Autumn 2008 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH111 Chemistry of Elements Theory 3.0 Sanjio S. Zade
2 CH112 Chemistry Lab Theory 3.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Kambalapalli Srikanth,
Sanjib Bagchi,
Sanjio S. Zade
3 CS111 Introduction to Computation Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
P. A. Sreeram
4 HU111 Communication Skills Theory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra
5 LS111 Cell Biology Theory 3.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
6 LS112 Biology Lab Theory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Partho Sarothi Ray
7 MA111 Calculus and Linear Algebra Theory 3.0
8 PH111 Mechanics Theory 3.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
9 PH112 Physics Lab Laboratory 3.0 Satyabrata Raj,
Swapan Kumar Datta,
Uday Kumar

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH211 Spectroscopy and Other Physical Methods for Molecules and Solids Theory 3.0 Sanjib Bagchi
2 CH212 Chemical Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Debasish Haldar,
Kambalapalli Srikanth,
Pradip Kumar Ghorai
3 ID211 Indian Heritage in Science Literature and Art Theory 3.0 Bidyendu Mohan Deb
4 LS211 Evolutionary Biology and Ecology Theory 3.0
5 LS212 Life Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0
6 MA211 Complex Analysis Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
7 PH211 Quantum Mechanics I Theory 3.0 Amitava Datta
8 PH212 Physical Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Amitava Datta,
Bipul Pal,
Chiranjib Mitra,
Subhasis Sinha

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH311 Quantum Chemistry Theory 3.0 Amlan K Roy
2 CH312 Physical Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay
3 CH313 Main Group Elements Theory 3.0 Swadhin Mandal
4 CH314 Preparative Chemistry Laboratory 3.0 Parna Gupta Bhattacharyya,
Swadhin Mandal
5 CH315 Instrumentation Analysis Laboratory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Parna Gupta Bhattacharyya
6 ES311 Mineralogy and Geochemistry Theory 3.0 Somnath Dasgupta
7 ES312 Introduction to Geophysics Theory 3.0
8 ES313 Structural Geology Theory 3.0
9 ES314 Optical Mineralogy and Geochemistry Laboratory 3.0
10 ES315 Structural Geology Laboratory 3.0
11 LS311 Advanced Physiology and Neuro Biology Theory 3.0
12 LS312 Microbial Challenge and Host Defence Theory 3.0 Jitendra K. Thakur,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta
13 LS313 Experimental Design and Structural Biology Theory 3.0 Srimonti Sarkar
14 LS314 Experimental Biology Laboratory 3.0 Srimonti Sarkar
15 LS315 Structural Computational Biology Laboratory 3.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
16 MA311 Analysis on RN Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
17 MA312 Algebra, Rings and Modules Theory 3.0
18 MA313 Integrals and Measures Theory 3.0
19 MA314 Discrete Mathematics and Number Theory Theory 3.0
20 MA315 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 3.0
21 PH311 Classical Mechanics II Theory 3.0 Narayan Banerjee
22 PH312 Electricity and Magnetism II Theory 3.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak
23 PH313 Quantum Mechanics II Theory 3.0 Amit Ghosal
24 PH314 Experimental Techniques Laboratory 3.0 Ranjan Bhattacharya
25 PH315 Heat and Thermodynamics Laboratory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Ranjan Bhattacharya

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL