Spring 2009 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH121 Engergetics and Dynamics of Chemical Reactions Theory 3.0 Pradip Kumar Ghorai
2 CH122 Chemistry Lab Laboratory 3.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Parna Gupta Bhattacharyya,
Swadhin Mandal
3 EL121 Electronics Laboratory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Ratnesh Gupta,
Uday Kumar
4 ID121 Thermodynamics Theory 3.0 Ranjan Bhattacharya
5 LS121 Genetics Theory 3.0 Jitendra K. Thakur
6 LS122 Biology Lab Laboratory 3.0 Jitendra K. Thakur,
Sankar Maiti
7 MA121 Linear Algebra and Differential Equations Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay,
Subrata Shyam Roy
8 PH121 Electromagnetism Theory 3.0 Narayan Banerjee
9 PH122 Physical Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra,
Goutam Dev Mukherjee

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH221 Bonding Structure and Symmetry Theory 3.0 Bidyendu Mohan Deb
2 CH222 Chemical Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Amlan K Roy,
Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Kambalapalli Srikanth
3 ES221 Earth Planetary and Environmental Science Theory 3.0 Somnath Dasgupta
4 ES222 Earth Science Laboratory Laboratory 1.5
5 LS221 Biological Systems Theory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma
6 LS222 Life Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Tridib Ganguly
7 MA221 Probability and Statistics Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
8 PH221 Waves and Optics Theory 3.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
9 PH222 Physical Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 1.5 Ananda Dasgupta,
P. A. Sreeram

Level : 6 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH321 Chemistry of Transition Elements Theory 3.0 Parna Gupta Bhattacharyya,
Raja Shunmugam
2 CH322 Organic Synthesis Theory 3.0 Debasish Haldar
3 CH323 Single Photon and Multi Photon Theory 3.0 Sanjib Bagchi
4 CH324 Polymer Synthesis Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Raja Shunmugam,
Sanjio S. Zade
5 CH325 Spectroscopy Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Sanjib Bagchi,
Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
6 CS321 Analysis of Computer Algorithms Theory 3.0
7 ES321 Geodynamics Theory 3.0
8 ES322 Evolution of Life Forms Theory 3.0
9 LS321 Cellular Regulation Theory 3.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
10 LS322 Cell Division and Oncology Theory 3.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
11 LS323 Advanced Evolutionary Genetics and Taxonomy Theory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana
12 LS324 Life Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana
13 LS325 Life Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Partho Sarothi Ray,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta
14 MA321 Topolgy and Analysis on Metric Spaces Theory 3.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
15 MA322 Geometry of Curves and Spaces Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
16 MA323 Algebra : Galois Theory Theory 3.0
17 MA324 Probability and Stochastic Processes Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
18 MA325 Statistics Laboratory Laboratory 3.0
19 PH321 Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics Theory 3.0 Subhasis Sinha
20 PH322 Condensed Matter Physics I Theory 3.0 Amit Ghosal
21 PH323 Nuclear and Particle Physics Theory 3.0 Amitava Datta
22 PH324 Condensed Matter Physics Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Bipul Pal,
Ratnesh Gupta
23 PH325 Nuclear and Particle Physics Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Amitava Datta,
Swapan Kumar Datta

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL