Spring 2012 :: Offered Courses
Department wise list: |
DBS | DCS | DES | DMS | DPS | CESSI | ALL |
Level : 2 | Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS |
Sl. No. | Course Code | Course Name | Type | Credits | Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CH121 | Energetic and Dynamics of Chemistry Reaction | Theory | 3.0 | Pradip Kumar Ghorai |
2 | CH122 | Organic and Inorganic Qualitative Analysis | Laboratory | 3.0 | Chilla Malla Reddy, Kambalapalli Srikanth, Soumyajit Roy, Venkataramanan Mahalingam |
3 | ID121 | Thermodynamics | Theory | 3.0 | Dibyendu Nandi |
4 | LS121 | Molecular Genetics | Theory | 3.0 | Chanchal Das Gupta, Mohit Prasad |
5 | LS122 | Biology Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Malancha Ta, Partha Pratim Datta |
6 | MA121 | Calculus II | Theory | 3.0 | Saugata Bandyopadhyay |
7 | MC121 | Introduction to Computer Programming | Laboratory | 3.0 | Ananda Dasgupta, P. A. Sreeram, Rajesh Kumble Nayak |
8 | PH121 | Physics II | Theory | 3.0 | Golam Mortuza Hossain |
9 | PH122 | Experimental Physics II | Laboratory | 3.0 | Ananda Dasgupta, Bipul Pal, Prashanth C Upadhya, Rangeet Bhattacharyya, Siddhartha Lal, Uday Kumar |
Level : 4 | Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS |
Sl. No. | Course Code | Course Name | Type | Credits | Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CH221 | Bonding Structure and Symmetry | Theory | 3.0 | Bidyendu Mohan Deb |
2 | CH222 | Physical Chemistry Experiments | Laboratory | 3.0 | Debansu Chaudhuri, Debasis Koley, Pradipta Purkayastha, Priyadarshi De |
3 | ES221 | Earth System Processes | Theory | 3.0 | Supriyo Mitra, Tarun Kumar Dalai |
4 | LS221 | Evolutionary Biology | Theory | 3.0 | Anindita Bhadra, Annagiri Sumana |
5 | LS222 | Biology Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Annagiri Sumana, Anuradha Bhat |
6 | MA221 | Probablity and Statistics | Theory | 3.0 | Asok Kumar Nanda |
7 | PH221 | Waves and Optics | Theory | 3.0 | Ananda Dasgupta |
8 | PH222 | Experimental Physics IV | Laboratory | 3.0 | Ayan Banerjee, Bhavtosh Bansal, Nirmalya Ghosh, Pradip Khatua |
Level : 6 | Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS |
Sl. No. | Course Code | Course Name | Type | Credits | Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CH321 | Transition Metal Chemistry | Theory | 3.0 | Debasis Koley, Sumit Khanra |
2 | CH322 | Organic Synthesis | Theory | 3.0 | Debasish Haldar |
3 | CH323 | Single and Multiphoton Spectroscopy of Atoms and Molecules | Theory | 3.0 | Ashwani Kumar Tiwari, Debansu Chaudhuri |
4 | CH324 | Chemistry Lab 1 - Inorganic Synthesis | Laboratory | 3.0 | Subhajit Bandyopadhyay, Sumit Khanra |
5 | CH325 | Chemistry Lab 2 - Polymer Chemistry | Laboratory | 3.0 | Raja Shunmugam, Sanjio S. Zade |
6 | ES321 | Geodynamics | Theory | 3.0 | Kathakali Bhattacharyya, S.N. Bhattacharya |
7 | ES322 | Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology | Theory | 3.0 | Ravikant Vadlamani, Somnath Dasgupta |
8 | ES323 | Palaeontology | Theory | 3.0 | Devapriya Chattopadhyay |
9 | ES324 | Petrology Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Ravikant Vadlamani, Somnath Dasgupta |
10 | ES325 | Palaeontology Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Devapriya Chattopadhyay |
11 | LS321 | Biostatistics | Theory | 3.0 | Robert John Chandran |
12 | LS322 | Plant Biology | Theory | 3.0 | Robert John Chandran, Shree Prakash Pandey |
13 | LS323 | Biophysics | Theory | 3.0 | Bidisha Sinha |
14 | LS324 | Gene regulation | Theory | 3.0 | Partho Sarothi Ray |
15 | LS325 | Biology Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Jayasri Das Sarma |
16 | LS326 | Biology Laboratory Rotation | Laboratory | 3.0 | Jayasri Das Sarma |
17 | MA321 | Topology | Theory | 3.0 | Sriram Balasubramanian |
18 | MA322 | Geometry of Curves and Surfaces | Theory | 3.0 | Abhijit Pal |
19 | MA323 | Algebra II | Theory | 3.0 | Subrata Shyam Roy |
20 | MA324 | Integration and Measure | Theory | 3.0 | Kaneenika Sinha |
21 | MA325 | Statistics Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Satyaki Mazumder |
22 | PH321 | Statistical Mechanics | Theory | 3.0 | Arindam Kundagrami |
23 | PH322 | Condensed Matter Physics I | Theory | 3.0 | Subhasis Sinha |
24 | PH323 | Nuclear and Particle Physics | Theory | 3.0 | Ritesh Kumar Singh |
25 | PH324 | Experimental Physics VIA (Condensed Matter Physics) | Laboratory | 3.0 | Chiranjib Mitra, Partha Mitra |
26 | PH325 | Experimental Physics VIB (Nuclear Physics) | Laboratory | 3.0 | Ritesh Kumar Singh, Satyabrata Raj |
Level : 8 | Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS |
Sl. No. | Course Code | Course Name | Type | Credits | Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CH421 | Synthetic Methodologies and Natural Products | Theory | 3.0 | Jyotirmayee Dash |
2 | CH422 | Chemistry of Materials | Theory | 3.0 | Sayan Bhattacharyya, Venkataramanan Mahalingam |
3 | CH423 | Medicinal Chemistry | Theory | 3.0 | Balaram Mukhopadhyay |
4 | CH424 | Laboratory Rotation | Laboratory | 3.0 | Pradipta Purkayastha |
5 | ES421 | Precambrian and Phanerozoic Geology | Theory | 3.0 | Somnath Dasgupta |
6 | ES422 | Isotope Geology | Theory | 3.0 | Prasanta Sanyal, Tarun Kumar Dalai |
7 | ES423 | Economic Geology | Theory | 3.0 | Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik |
8 | ID421 | General Relativity and Cosmology | Theory | 3.0 | Narayan Banerjee |
9 | ID422 | Non Linear Dynamics | Theory | 3.0 | Soumitro Banerjee |
10 | ID423 | Biological Physics | Theory | 3.0 | Rumi De |
11 | ID424 | Ordinary Differential Equations | Theory | 3.0 | Priyanka Shukla |
12 | ID425 | Computer Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Anirban Banerjee |
13 | ID427 | Physical Methods for Structure Elucidation | Theory | 3.0 | Arindam Mukherjee, Chilla Malla Reddy, Rangeet Bhattacharyya, Swadhin Mandal |
14 | ID429 | Environmental Pollution and Control | Theory | 3.0 | Sujata Ray |
15 | LS421 | Biophysics | Theory | 3.0 | Bidisha Sinha |
16 | LS422 | Plant Biology | Theory | 3.0 | Robert John Chandran, Shree Prakash Pandey |
17 | LS423 | Biology Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Jayasri Das Sarma |
18 | LS424 | Applied Biochemistry | Theory | 3.0 | Supratim Datta |
19 | MA421 | Distribution Theory and Fourier Analysis | Theory | 3.0 | Saugata Bandyopadhyay |
20 | MA422 | Representations of Groups and Algebras | Theory | 3.0 | Himadri Mukherjee |
21 | MA423 | Differential Geometry | Theory | 3.0 | Veerendra Vikram Awasthi |
22 | PH421 | Many Body Theory I | Theory | 3.0 | Amit Ghosal |
23 | PH422 | High Energy Physics | Theory | 3.0 | Amitava Datta |
24 | PH423 | Quantum Computation and Quantum Optics | Theory | 3.0 | Chiranjib Mitra |
25 | PH424 | Laboratory and Theory Rotation | Theory | 3.0 | |
26 | SMCH421 | Seminar Course | Seminar | 3.0 | Mousumi Das, Raja Shunmugam, Sayan Bhattacharyya |
27 | SMES421 | Seminar Course | Seminar | 3.0 | Manoj Kumar Jaiswal |
28 | SMMA421 | Seminar Course | Seminar | 3.0 | Subrata Shyam Roy |
29 | SMMA422 | Seminar Course II | Seminar | 3.0 | |
30 | SMPH421 | Seminar Course | Seminar | 3.0 | Chiranjib Mitra, Golam Mortuza Hossain, Prasanta K. Panigrahi |
Level : 10 | Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS |
Sl. No. | Course Code | Course Name | Type | Credits | Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CH521 | Project and seminar | Project | 15.0 | Swadhin Mandal |
2 | CH529 | Project | Project | 9.0 | |
3 | ES521 | Project | Project | 15.0 | |
4 | ID441 | Sequence Stratigraphy | Theory | 3.0 | Melinda Kumar Bera |
5 | ID442 | Systems Biology | Theory | 3.0 | Anandamohan Ghosh, Anirban Banerjee, Partho Sarothi Ray |
6 | ID443 | Biostatistics | Theory | 3.0 | Robert John Chandran |
7 | ID444 | Bioinorganic Chemistry | Theory | 3.0 | Arindam Mukherjee, Sumit Khanra, Supratim Datta |
8 | IP521 | IPhD Project | Project | 9.0 | |
9 | LS521 | Project | Project | 15.0 | Jayasri Das Sarma |
10 | LS529 | Project | Project | 9.0 | |
11 | MA521 | Project | Project | 9.0 | |
12 | MA522 | Analytic Number Theory | Theory | 3.0 | Kaneenika Sinha |
13 | MA523 | Hyperbolic Groups | Theory | 3.0 | Abhijit Pal, Sachindranath Jayaraman |
14 | MA525 | Algorithms II | Theory | 3.0 | Sasanka Roy |
15 | MA526 | Multivariate Analysis | Theory | 3.0 | Satyaki Mazumder |
16 | PH521 | Project | Project | 15.0 | |
17 | PH529 | Project | Project | 9.0 |
Department wise list: |
DBS | DCS | DES | DMS | DPS | CESSI | ALL |