Spring 2015 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1201 General Physical Chemistry Theory 3.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
2 CH1202 Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Priyadarshi De,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
3 CS1201 Introduction to Computer Programming Laboratory 3.0 Anandamohan Ghosh,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya
4 ES1201 Earth System Processes Theory 3.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
5 LS1201 Introduction to Biology II Theory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Mohit Prasad
6 LS1202 Biology Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Malancha Ta,
Partha Pratim Datta,
Rahul Das
7 MA1201 Mathematics II Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
8 PH1201 Physics II Theory 3.0 Supratim Sengupta
9 PH1202 Physics Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak,
Satyabrata Raj

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2201 Fundamentals of Spectroscopy Theory 2.0 Pradipta Purkayastha
2 CH2202 Reaction Mechanisms in Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
3 CH2203 Synthesis and Characterization Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Sanjio S. Zade,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 ES2201 Geophysics Theory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Supriyo Mitra
5 ES2202 Basic Structural Geology and Tectonics Theory 4.0 Argha Banerjee,
Kathakali Bhattacharyya
6 LS2201 Evolutionary Biology Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra
7 LS2202 Molecular genetics Theory 2.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Rahul Das
8 LS2203 Biology Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Guha Dharmarajan
9 MA2201 Probability and Statistics Theory 3.0 Buddhananda Banerjee
10 MA2202 Analysis II Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
11 MA2203 Foundations II Theory 2.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
12 PH2201 Physics IV Theory 3.0 Soumitro Banerjee
13 PH2202 Thermal Physics Theory 2.0 Rumi De
14 PH2203 Physics Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Dhananjay Nandi,
Partha Mitra,
Siddhartha Lal

Level : 6 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3201 Chemistry of Transition Elements Theory 3.0 Sumit Khanra
2 CH3202 Physical Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Chilla Malla Reddy
3 CH3203 Advanced Spectroscopy Theory 3.0 Debansu Chaudhuri
4 CH3204 Organic Synthesis Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Debasish Haldar
5 CH3205 Polymer Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Raja Shunmugam,
Sanjio S. Zade
6 ES3201 Sedimentology Theory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay,
Prasanta Sanyal
7 ES3202 Geotechnical Engineering Theory 3.0 Sujata Ray
8 ES3203 Climate and Cryosphere Theory 3.0 Argha Banerjee
9 ES3204 Sedimentology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal
10 ES3205 Fieldwork (Structural Geology) Laboratory 3.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Kathakali Bhattacharyya,
Supriyo Mitra
11 ES3206 Reading course Theory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal
12 ES3207 IPhD Lab Rotation Laboratory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal
13 HU3201 Humanities Course II Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Soumitro Banerjee
14 LS3201 Ecology and Conservation Theory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Guha Dharmarajan
15 LS3202 Gene Regulation and Cellular Communication Theory 3.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
16 LS3203 Biophysics II Theory 3.0 Bidisha Sinha
17 LS3204 Biology Laboratory-VII Laboratory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Annagiri Sumana
18 LS3205 Biology Laboratory-VIII Laboratory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Sankar Maiti
19 MA3201 Topology Theory 3.0 Sriram Balasubramanian,
Swarnendu Datta
20 MA3202 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces Theory 3.0 Sriram Balasubramanian,
Subrata Shyam Roy
21 MA3203 Algebra II Theory 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
22 MA3204 Analysis IV Theory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
23 MA3205 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Theory 3.0 Koel Das
24 MA3206 IPhD Seminar I Seminar 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
25 PH3201 Basic Statistical Mechanics Theory 3.0 Bhavtosh Bansal
26 PH3202 Intermediate Electricity and Magnetism Theory 3.0 Narayan Banerjee
27 PH3203 Advanced Quantum Mechanics Theory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra
28 PH3204 Advanced Optics Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Nirmalya Ghosh
29 PH3205 Basic Nuclear Physics - Theory and Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Bipul Pal,
Narayan Banerjee,
Prasanta K. Panigrahi

Level : 8 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4201 Bioinorganic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
R. N. Mukherjee
2 CH4202 Chemistry of Natural Products Theory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Sanjio S. Zade
3 CH4204 Chemistry of Materials Theory 3.0 Sayan Bhattacharyya,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
4 CH4205 Statistical Thermodynamics Theory 3.0 Pradip Kumar Ghorai
5 CH4206 IPhD Project Project 9.0 Raja Shunmugam
6 ES4201 Precambrian and Phanerozoic Geology Theory 3.0 Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik,
Prasanta Sanyal
7 ES4202 Isotope Geology Theory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
8 ES4205 Fieldwork (Sedimentology) Laboratory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay,
Manoj Kumar Jaiswal,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
9 ES4207 Economic Geology Theory 3.0 Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik,
Prasanta Sanyal
10 ID4201 Molecular Reaction Dynamics Theory 3.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
11 ID4202 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Anirban Banerjee
12 ID4203 Inverse Theory Theory 3.0 Kajaljyoti Borah
13 ID4204 Environmental Pollution and Disaster Management Theory 3.0 Sujata Ray
14 ID4205 Quantum Chemistry and Symmetry Theory 3.0 Amlan K Roy
15 ID4206 Physical Methods of Structure Elucidation Theory 3.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Soumyajit Roy,
Swadhin Mandal
16 ID4207 Ordinary Differential Equations Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
17 ID4208 Statistics Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Koel Das,
Satyaki Mazumder
18 LS4201 Immunology Theory 3.0 Amirul Islam Mallick
19 LS4202 Cell Biology Theory 3.0 Rupak Datta,
Sankar Maiti
20 LS4203 Microbiology Theory 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Rupak Datta
21 LS4204 Biology Laboratory X Laboratory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana
22 LS4205 Biostatistics Theory 3.0 Robert John Chandran
23 LS4206 Laboratory Rotation Project 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
24 LS4207 Applied and Clinical Biochemistry Theory 3.0 Rituparna Sinha Roy,
Supratim Datta
25 LS4208 Cancer Biology Theory 3.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
26 MA4201 Fourier Analysis Theory 3.0 Mithun Mukherjee
27 MA4203 Differential Geometry Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
28 MA4204 Seminar Course Seminar 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
29 MA4205 IPhD Seminar Seminar 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
30 MA4206 Algebraic Topology Theory 3.0 Swarnendu Datta
31 PH4201 Advanced Experimental Physics Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee
32 PH4202 Advanced Statistical Mechanics Theory 3.0 Subhasis Sinha
33 PH4203 Research Methodology Seminar 3.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
34 PH4204 High Energy Physics Theory 3.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
35 PH4205 General Theory of Relativity and Cosmology Theory 3.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
36 PH4206 Quantum Many-body Theory Theory 3.0 Amit Ghosal
37 PH4207 Quantum Information Processing Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
38 PH4209 Soft Condensed Matter Physics Theory 3.0 Arindam Kundagrami
39 PH4212 MS By Research Project Project 9.0 Satyabrata Raj
40 SS4201 MS By Research Project Project 9.0 Dibyendu Nandi
41 SS4202 Space Astronomy Theory 3.0 Dibyendu Nandi
42 SS4203 Fluid- and Magneto-hydrodynamics (FM-HD) Theory 3.0 Dibyendu Nandi

Level : 10 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5201 Project Project 15.0 Sumit Khanra
2 CH5209 IPhD Project Project 9.0 Sumit Khanra
3 ES5201 Dissertation Project 15.0 Prasanta Sanyal
4 ES5202 IPhD Project Project 6.0 Prasanta Sanyal
5 LS5201 BS-MS Project Project 15.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
6 LS5202 IPhD Project Project 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
7 LS5203 Basic Mathematics and Computational Biology Theory 3.0 Shree Prakash Pandey,
Sukant Khurana
8 MA5201 Project Project 12.0 Shibananda Biswas
9 MA5207 Topics in Analysis Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay,
Subrata Shyam Roy
10 MA5209 IPhD Project Project 12.0 Shibananda Biswas
11 MA5210 Statistical Inference Theory 3.0 Buddhananda Banerjee
12 PH5201 BS-MS Project Project 15.0 Satyabrata Raj
13 PH5208 MS By Research Project Project 15.0 Satyabrata Raj
14 PH5209 IPhD Project Project 9.0 Satyabrata Raj
15 PH5210 Independent Study Project 3.0 Satyabrata Raj

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL