Autumn 2015 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1101 Elements of Chemistry Theory 3.0 R. N. Mukherjee,
Raja Shunmugam,
Ratheesh K Vijayaraghavan
2 CH1102 Chemistry Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay
3 CS1101 Introduction to Computer Programming I Laboratory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Sukant Khurana
4 ES1101 Earth and Planetary Sciences Theory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay,
Supriyo Mitra
5 LS1101 Introduction to Biology I Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Annagiri Sumana,
Partho Sarothi Ray
6 LS1102 Biology Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Punyasloke Bhadury,
Sankar Maiti
7 MA1101 Mathematics I Theory 3.0 Narayan Banerjee
8 PH1101 Physics I Theory 3.0 Partha Mitra
9 PH1102 Physics Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra,
Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Nirmalya Ghosh,
Subhasis Sinha

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2101 Inorganic Chemistry I Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee
2 CH2102 Quantum Chemistry I Theory 2.0 Mousumi Das
3 CH2103 Inorganic and Spectroscopy Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Sumit Khanra,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
4 ES2101 Biogeochemical Cycles Theory 4.0 Sujata Ray,
Sutapa Bose
5 ES2102 Hydrology and Geomorphology Theory 4.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal,
Prasanta Sanyal
6 LS2101 Biochemistry Theory 3.0 Rahul Das,
Supratim Datta
7 LS2102 Biology Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Rituparna Sinha Roy,
Supratim Datta
8 LS2103 Biophysics Theory 2.0 Bidisha Sinha
9 MA2101 Analysis I Theory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
10 MA2102 Linear Algebra Theory 3.0 Sriram Balasubramanian
11 MA2103 Foundations I Theory 2.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
12 PH2101 Physics III Theory 3.0 Bipul Pal
13 PH2102 Electricity and Electronics Theory 2.0 Soumitro Banerjee
14 PH2103 Physics Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Dhananjay Nandi,
Golam Mortuza Hossain

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3101 Chemistry of Main Group Elements Theory 3.0 Soumyajit Roy
2 CH3102 Organic Synthesis Theory 3.0 Debasish Haldar
3 CH3103 Quantum Chemistry II Theory 3.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
4 CH3104 Chemistry of Macromolecules Theory 3.0 Priyadarshi De,
Raja Shunmugam
5 CH3105 Advanced Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Debansu Chaudhuri,
Priyadarshi De
6 CH3106 IPhD Lab Rotation Laboratory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari,
Raja Shunmugam
7 ES3101 Advanced Structural Geology Theory 3.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya
8 ES3102 Mineralogy Theory 3.0 Sitindra Sundar Dirghangi
9 ES3103 Structural Geology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya
10 ES3104 Geochemistry Theory 3.0 Tarun Kumar Dalai
11 ES3105 Mineralogy Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Sitindra Sundar Dirghangi
12 LS3101 Immunology Theory 3.0 Amirul Islam Mallick
13 LS3102 Cell Biology Theory 3.0 Rupak Datta,
Sankar Maiti
14 LS3103 Microbiology Theory 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Rupak Datta
15 LS3104 Biology Laboratory V Laboratory 3.0 Bidisha Sinha,
Jayasri Das Sarma
16 LS3105 Biology Laboratory VI Laboratory 3.0 Amirul Islam Mallick,
Malancha Ta,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta
17 LS3106 IPhD Laboratory Rotation I Project 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
18 MA3101 Analysis III Theory 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
19 MA3102 Algebra I Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
20 MA3103 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Theory 3.0 Anirban Banerjee
21 MA3104 Elementary Number Theory Theory 3.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
22 MA3105 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Koel Das
23 PH3101 Intermediate Classical Mechanics Theory 3.0 Arindam Kundagrami
24 PH3102 Intermediate Quantum Mechanics Theory 3.0 Supratim Sengupta
25 PH3103 Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 3.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak
26 PH3104 Electronics Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Satyabrata Raj
27 PH3105 Computational Physics Laboratory 3.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh

Level : 7 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4101 Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis Theory 3.0 Swadhin Mandal
2 CH4102 Molecular Structure and Symmetry Theory 3.0 Amlan K Roy
3 CH4103 Chemical Thermodynamics Theory 3.0 Debasis Koley
4 CH4104 Important Perspectives of Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Sanjio S. Zade
5 CH4105 IPhD Project Project 3.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari,
Raja Shunmugam
6 ES4102 Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology Theory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal
7 ES4104 Paleontology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay
8 ES4105 Petrology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal
9 ES4107 Geophysics Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Supriyo Mitra
10 ID4101 Principles of Paleontology Theory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay
11 ID4102 Fluorescence Spectroscopy: Principle and Applications Theory 3.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
12 ID4103 Geophysics Theory 3.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Supriyo Mitra
13 ID4104 Numerical Analysis Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Buddhananda Banerjee
14 ID4105 Mathematical Statistics I Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
15 ID4106 Polymer Chemistry Theory 3.0 Priyadarshi De,
Raja Shunmugam
16 ID4107 Chemical Perspectives of Biological Pathways Theory 3.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
17 ID4108 Computational Chemistry Theory 3.0 Mousumi Das,
Pradip Kumar Ghorai
18 ID4109 Bioremediation of Contaminated Soil and Water Resources Theory 3.0 Sutapa Bose
19 LS4101 Plant Biology Theory 3.0 Robert John Chandran,
Shree Prakash Pandey
20 LS4102 Physiology Theory 3.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
21 LS4103 Developmental Biology Theory 3.0 Mohit Prasad
22 LS4104 Biology Laboratory IX Laboratory 3.0 Malancha Ta,
Mohit Prasad,
Partha Pratim Datta
23 LS4105 Neurobiology Theory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma
24 LS4106 Cognition Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Koel Das
25 LS4107 IPhD Second Year Project -1 Theory 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
26 LS4108 Epigenetics Theory 3.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
27 MA4101 Complex Analysis Theory 3.0 Sushil Gorai
28 MA4102 Functional Analysis Theory 3.0 Mithun Mukherjee
29 MA4103 Algebra III Theory 3.0 Swarnendu Datta
30 MA4104 Seminar Seminar 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
31 MA4106 IPhD Seminar II Seminar 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
32 PH4101 Basic Condensed Matter Physics Theory 3.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
33 PH4102 Introductory Astrophysics Theory 3.0 Dibyendu Nandi,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak
34 PH4103 Condensed Matter Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Amit Ghosal,
Bhavtosh Bansal
35 PH4104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 3.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
36 PH4105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
37 PH4106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
38 PH4107 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 3.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
39 PH4108 Biological Physics Theory 3.0 Rumi De
40 PH4109 MS By Research Project Project 6.0 Satyabrata Raj
41 SS4102 Introductory Astrophysics Theory 3.0 Dibyendu Nandi,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Level : 9 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5101 Project Project 12.0 Sumit Khanra
2 CH5102 Principles of Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
3 CH5103 Principles of Physical Chemistry Theory 3.0 Pradipta Purkayastha,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
4 CH5105 Principles of Inorganic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Sumit Khanra
5 ES5101 GIS and Remote Sensing Theory 3.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
6 ES5102 Dissertation Project 12.0 Prasanta Sanyal
7 ES5103 IPhD Project Project 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal
8 ES5104 Term Paper Theory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal
9 ES5105 Third Year IPhD project Project 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal
10 LS5101 BS-MS Project Project 12.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
11 LS5102 Scientific Communication Seminar 3.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Robert John Chandran
12 LS5103 Research Methodology Seminar 3.0 Sukant Khurana
13 LS5121 IPhD Third Year Project -1 Project 6.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
14 MA5101 MS Project Project 6.0 Shibananda Biswas
15 MA5102 Partial Differential Equations Theory 3.0 Shirshendu Chowdhury
16 MA5107 Markov Chain and Stochastic Processes Theory 3.0 Buddhananda Banerjee
17 MA5108 Statistical Inference Theory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
18 MA5109 IPhD Project Project 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
19 PH5101 BS-MS Project Project 9.0 Arindam Kundagrami,
Satyabrata Raj
20 PH5102 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 3.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
21 PH5103 Biological Physics Theory 3.0 Rumi De
22 PH5104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 3.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
23 PH5105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
24 PH5106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
25 PH5107 Advanced Condensed Matter Physics Theory 3.0 Siddhartha Lal
26 PH5108 MS By Research Project Project 12.0 Satyabrata Raj
27 PH5110 Independent Study Project 3.0 Satyabrata Raj
28 SS5101 MS By Research Project Project 18.0 Dibyendu Nandi,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL