Autumn 2016 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1101 Elements of Chemistry Theory 3.0 R. N. Mukherjee,
Raja Shunmugam
2 CH1102 Chemistry Lab I Laboratory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Biplab Maji,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar
3 CS1101 Introduction to Computer Programming I Laboratory 3.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Mousumi Das,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya
4 ES1101 Earth and Planetary Sciences Theory 3.0 Supriyo Mitra,
Tapabrato Sarkar
5 HU1101 Communicative English and Sociology I Theory 2.0 Debjani Deb Sengupta,
Hiya Chatterjee
6 LS1101 Introduction to Biology I Theory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta
7 LS1102 Biology Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Punyasloke Bhadury,
Sankar Maiti
8 MA1101 Mathematics I Theory 3.0 Narayan Banerjee
9 PH1101 Physics I Theory 3.0 Partha Mitra
10 PH1102 Physics Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra,
Dhananjay Nandi,
Dibyendu Nandi,
Supratim Sengupta

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2101 Inorganic Chemistry I Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Ratheesh K Vijayaraghavan
2 CH2102 Quantum Chemistry I Theory 2.0 Mousumi Das
3 CH2103 Inorganic and Spectroscopy Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Soumyajit Roy,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
4 ES2101 Biogeochemical Cycles and Surface Processes Theory 4.0 Sujata Ray
5 ES2102 Hydrology and Geomorphology Theory 4.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal,
Prasanta Sanyal
6 LS2101 Biochemistry Theory 3.0 Rahul Das,
Supratim Datta
7 LS2102 Biology Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Rituparna Sinha Roy
8 LS2103 Biophysics Theory 2.0 Neelanjana Sengupta
9 MA2101 Analysis I Theory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
10 MA2102 Linear Algebra Theory 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
11 MA2103 Foundations I Theory 2.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
12 PH2101 Physics III Theory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee
13 PH2102 Electricity and Electronics Theory 2.0 Ananda Dasgupta
14 PH2103 Physics Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Satyabrata Raj

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3101 Chemistry of Main group Elements Theory 3.0 Soumyajit Roy
2 CH3102 Organic Synthesis Theory 3.0 Debasish Haldar,
Supratim Banerjee
3 CH3103 Quantum Chemistry II Theory 3.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
4 CH3104 Stereochemistry and asymmetric synthesis Theory 3.0 Suman De Sarkar,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
5 CH3105 Advanced Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Debansu Chaudhuri,
Priyadarshi De
6 CH3106 IPhD Laboratory Rotation Laboratory 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
7 ES3101 Advanced Structural Geology Theory 3.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya
8 ES3102 Structural Geology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya
9 ES3103 Mineralogy Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Sitindra Sundar Dirghangi
10 ES3104 Mineralogy Theory 3.0 Sitindra Sundar Dirghangi
11 ES3105 Seismology Theory 3.0 Supriyo Mitra
12 HU3101 History and Philosophy of Science Theory 3.0 Partho Sarothi Ray,
Soumitro Banerjee
13 LS3101 Immunology Theory 3.0 Amirul Islam Mallick
14 LS3102 Cell Biology Theory 3.0 Rupak Datta,
Sankar Maiti
15 LS3103 Microbiology Theory 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Rupak Datta
16 LS3104 Biology Laboratory V Laboratory 3.0 Bidisha Sinha,
Jayasri Das Sarma,
Rupak Datta
17 LS3105 Biology Laboratory VI Laboratory 3.0 Amirul Islam Mallick,
Malancha Ta
18 LS3106 IPhD Laboratory Rotation I Project 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
19 MA3101 Analysis III Theory 3.0 Sushil Gorai
20 MA3102 Algebra I Theory 3.0 Somnath Basu
21 MA3103 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Theory 3.0 Anirban Banerjee
22 MA3104 Elementary Number Theory Theory 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
23 MA3105 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Koel Das
24 PH3101 Intermediate Classical Mechanics Theory 3.0 Arindam Kundagrami
25 PH3102 Intermediate Quantum Mechanics Theory 3.0 Bipul Pal
26 PH3103 Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 3.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak,
Subhasis Sinha
27 PH3104 Electronics Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Soumitro Banerjee
28 PH3105 Computational Physics Laboratory 3.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh

Level : 7 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4101 Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis Theory 3.0 Swadhin Mandal
2 CH4102 Molecular Structure and Symmetry Theory 3.0 Amlan K Roy
3 CH4103 Chemical Thermodynamics Theory 3.0 Debasis Koley
4 CH4104 Important Perspectives of Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Sanjio S. Zade,
Suman De Sarkar
5 CH4105 IPhD Project Project 3.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
6 ES4101 Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology Theory 3.0 Tapabrato Sarkar
7 ES4102 Petrology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Tapabrato Sarkar
8 ES4103 GIS and Remote Sensing I Theory 3.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
9 ES4104 Geochemistry Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Tarun Kumar Dalai
10 ES4105 Isotope Geology Theory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
11 ID4102 Fluorescence Spectroscopy: Principles and Applications Theory 3.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
12 ID4104 Numerical Analysis Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Ratikanta Behera
13 ID4105 Mathematical Statistics I Theory 3.0 Buddhananda Banerjee
14 ID4107 Chemical Perspectives of Biological Pathways Theory 3.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
15 ID4108 Mathematics for Chemist Theory 3.0 Pradip Kumar Ghorai
16 ID4109 Inverse Theory Theory 3.0 Kajaljyoti Borah
17 LS4101 Plant Biology Theory 3.0 Robert John Chandran,
Shree Prakash Pandey
18 LS4102 Physiology Theory 3.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
19 LS4103 Developmental Biology Theory 3.0 Mohit Prasad
20 LS4104 Biology Laboratory IX Laboratory 3.0 Malancha Ta,
Mohit Prasad,
Partha Pratim Datta
21 LS4105 Neurobiology Theory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma
22 LS4106 Cognition Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Koel Das
23 LS4107 IPhD Second Year Project I Theory 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
24 LS4108 Epigenetics Theory 3.0 Shree Prakash Pandey
25 MA4101 Complex Analysis Theory 3.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
26 MA4102 Functional Analysis Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
27 MA4103 Algebra III Theory 3.0 Swarnendu Datta
28 MA4104 Seminar Seminar 3.0 Somnath Basu
29 MA4106 IPhD Seminar II Seminar 3.0 Somnath Basu
30 PH4101 Basic Condensed Matter Physics Theory 3.0 Amit Ghosal
31 PH4102 Introductory Astrophysics Theory 3.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
32 PH4103 Condensed Matter Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Bhavtosh Bansal,
Kamaraju Natarajan
33 PH4104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 3.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
34 PH4105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
35 PH4106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 3.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
36 PH4107 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 3.0 Nirmalya Ghosh
37 PH4108 Biological Physics Theory 3.0 Rumi De
38 PH4109 MS By Research Project Project 6.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
39 SS4101 MS Project Project 9.0 Dibyendu Nandi
40 SS4102 Introductory Astrophysics Theory 3.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain

Level : 9 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5101 MS Project Project 12.0 Sumit Khanra
2 CH5102 Principles of Inorganic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Sumit Khanra
3 CH5103 Principles of Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 CH5104 Principles of Physical Chemistry Theory 3.0 Pradipta Purkayastha,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
5 CH5105 IPhD Project Project 6.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
6 ES5101 GIS and Remote Sensing II Theory 3.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
7 ES5102 BSMS Dissertation Project 12.0 Prasanta Sanyal
8 ES5103 Third Year IphD project Project 9.0 Prasanta Sanyal
9 ES5104 First Year IPhD Seminar Course Seminar 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal
10 LS5101 BS-MS Project Project 12.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
11 LS5102 Scientific Communication Seminar 3.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Robert John Chandran
12 LS5103 Research Methodology Theory 3.0 Robert John Chandran,
Supratim Datta
13 LS5104 IPhD Third Year Project I Project 6.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
14 MA5101 MS Project Project 6.0 Somnath Basu
15 MA5102 Partial Differential Equations Theory 3.0 Rajib Dutta
16 MA5105 Statistical Inference Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
17 MA5106 Topics in Network Theory Theory 3.0 Anirban Banerjee
18 MA5107 Stochastic Integration Theory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
19 MA5108 Topics in operator theory Theory 3.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
20 MA5109 IPhD Project Project 3.0 Somnath Basu
21 MA5111 Elective Theory 3.0 Sushil Gorai
22 MA5112 Riemann Surfaces Theory 3.0 Swarnendu Datta
23 PH5101 BS-MS Project Project 9.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
24 PH5102 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Nirmalya Ghosh
25 PH5103 Biological Physics Theory 3.0 Rumi De
26 PH5104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 3.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
27 PH5105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
28 PH5106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 3.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
29 PH5108 MS By Research Project Project 12.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
30 PH5109 IPhD Project II Project 9.0 Nirmalya Ghosh
31 PH5110 Independent Study Project 3.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL