Autumn 2010 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH111 Chemistry of Elements Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee
2 CH112 Chemistry Lab Laboratory 3.0 Kambalapalli Srikanth,
Parna Gupta Bhattacharyya,
Pradip Kumar Ghorai,
Sumit Khanra
3 EL111 Electronics Lab Laboratory 3.0 Dhananjay Nandi
4 HU111 Communication Skills Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Ayan Banerjee
5 LS111 Cell Biology Theory 3.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
6 LS112 Biology Lab Laboratory 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Tridib Ganguly
7 MA111 Single Variable Analysis Theory 3.0 Veerendra Vikram Awasthi
8 PH111 Mechanics Theory 3.0 Ranjan Bhattacharya
9 PH112 Physics Lab Laboratory 3.0 Nirmalya Ghosh,
Partha Mitra

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH211 Spectroscopy and Other Physical Methods for Molecules and Solids Theory 3.0 Pradipta Purkayastha
2 CH212 Synthesis and Chromatography Laboratory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Priyadarshi De,
Raja Shunmugam
3 ID211 Indian Heritage in Science Literature and Art Theory 3.0 Bidyendu Mohan Deb
4 LS211 Biochemistry Theory 3.0 Sankar Maiti,
Srimonti Sarkar
5 LS212 Biochemistry Practical Laboratory 3.0 Chanchal Das Gupta,
Jayasri Das Sarma,
Partha Pratim Datta
6 MA211 Complex Variables and Applications Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
7 PH211 Quantum Mechanics I Theory 3.0 Siddhartha Lal
8 PH212 Experimental Physics III Quantum and Atomic Physics Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Goutam Dev Mukherjee

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH311 Quantum Theory of molecular Structure Theory 3.0 Amlan Kusum Roy
2 CH312 Physical Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Chilla Malla Reddy
3 CH313 Chemistry of Main Group Elements Theory 3.0 Swadhin Mandal
4 CH314 Chemistry Lab I - Multistep Organic Synthesis Laboratory 3.0 Debasish Haldar,
Jyotirmayee Dash
5 CH315 Chemistry Lab II - Spectroscopic Characterization Laboratory 3.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
6 ES311 Mineralogy and Geochemistry Theory 3.0 Ravikant Vadlamani,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
7 ES312 Structural Geology Theory 3.0 Manua Banerjee
8 ES313 Geophysics Theory 3.0 Supriyo Mitra
9 ES314 Optical Mineralogy Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Ravikant Vadlamani
10 ES315 Structural Geology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Manua Banerjee,
Ravikant Vadlamani
11 LS311 Developmental Biology Theory 3.0 Sankar Maiti,
Srimonti Sarkar
12 LS312 Ecology Theory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana
13 LS313 Structural Biology Theory 3.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
14 LS314 Neurobiology Theory 3.0 Chanchal Das Gupta,
Jayasri Das Sarma,
Partho Sarothi Ray
15 LS315 Biology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra
16 LS316 Biology Laboratory Rotation Laboratory 3.0
17 MA311 Multivariable Analysis Theory 3.0 Aparajita Dasgupta
18 MA312 Algebra I Theory 3.0 Himadri Mukherjee
19 MA313 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Theory 3.0 Sachindranath Jayaraman
20 MA314 Elementary Number Theory Theory 3.0 Kaneenika Sinha
21 MA315 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak
22 MA316 Mathematics Reading Course Theory 3.0 Sachindranath Jayaraman
23 PH311 Classical Mechanics II Theory 3.0 Raj Kumar Moitra
24 PH312 Electricity and Magnetism II Theory 3.0 Bhavtosh Bansal
25 PH313 Quantum Mechanics II Theory 3.0 Narayan Banerjee
26 PH314 Experimental Physics VA - Experimental Techniques and Workshop Laboratory 3.0 Satyabrata Raj
27 PH315 Experimental Physics VB - Computational Physics Laboratory 3.0 P. A. Sreeram,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH411 Organometallics Theory 3.0 Sanjio S. Zade
2 CH412 Lab Rotation Laboratory 3.0 Jyotirmayee Dash
3 CH413 Theoretical and computational chemistry Theory 3.0 Mousumi Das
4 CH414 Chemical perspective of Biological pathways Theory 3.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
5 ES411 Sedimentology and Principle of Stratigraphy Theory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay
6 ES412 Sedimentology and Environmental Science Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay,
Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik
7 ES413 ES Lab Geophysics practical Laboratory 3.0 Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik,
Supriyo Mitra
8 ID411 Biochemistry Theory 3.0 Sankar Maiti,
Srimonti Sarkar
9 ID412 Thermodynamics Theory 3.0 Sanjib Bagchi
10 ID413 Metals in life processes Theory 3.0
11 ID414 Polymer Theory 3.0 Priyadarshi De,
Raja Shunmugam
12 ID415 Geomorphology and Hydrology Theory 3.0 Joyanto Routh,
Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
13 ID416 Environmental Geology and Geotechnical Engineering Theory 3.0 Joyanto Routh,
Sujata Ray
14 ID417 Mathematical Statistics I Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
15 ID418 Numerical Analysis Lab Laboratory 3.0 Amlan Kusum Roy,
Arindam Kundagrami
16 ID419 Non-Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics and Diffusion Theory 3.0 Sushanta Dattagupta
17 ID420 Nano Scale Materials and UF Phenomena Theory 3.0 Bipul Pal,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
18 ID421 Quantum Field Theory Theory 3.0 Amitava Datta
19 ID422 Sun-Earth System Theory 3.0 Dibyendu Nandi
20 ID423 Methods of Science Theory 3.0 Soumitro Banerjee
21 LS411 Biochemistry Theory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma
22 LS412 Development biology Theory 3.0 Mohit Prasad
23 LS413 Neurobiology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma
24 LS414 Development Biology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Mohit Prasad
25 LS415 Laboratory Rotation Laboratory 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
26 MA411 Advanced Complex Analysis Theory 3.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
27 MA412 Functional Analysis Theory 3.0
28 MA413 Algebraic Topology Theory 3.0 Abhijit Pal
29 PH411 Quantum Mechanics III Theory 3.0 Subhasis Sinha
30 PH412 Electricity and Magnetism III Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
31 PH413 Condensed Matter Physics Theory 3.0 P. A. Sreeram
32 PH414 Experimental Physics - Laser and High Pressure Laboratory 3.0 Bipul Pal,
Goutam Dev Mukherjee
33 PH415 Experimental Physics - Materials and Magnetism Laboratory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra,
Partha Mitra,
Sumit Khanra
34 SM411 Seminar Seminar 3.0 Sayan Bhattacharyya

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH511 Chemical Sciences Project Project 12.0
2 CH512 Chemical Sciences Project Seminar Seminar 3.0
3 CH519 Project Project 9.0
4 ES519 Project Project 9.0
5 LS511 Life Sciences Project Project 15.0
6 LS519 Project Project 9.0
7 MA511 Partial Differential Equations Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
8 MA513 Distribution Theory and Sobolev Spaces Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
9 MA515 Riemann Surfaces Theory 3.0 Himadri Mukherjee
10 MA516 Multivariate Analysis Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
11 MA518 Homology and Homotopy Theory Theory 3.0 Veerendra Vikram Awasthi
12 MA519 Mathematics Project Project 6.0
13 PH511 Quantum Magnetism Theory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra
14 PH512 Atomic and Molecular Physics Theory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Dhananjay Nandi
15 PH513 Advanced Mathematical Methods Theory 3.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
16 PH514 Advanced condensed matter physics Theory 3.0 Amit Ghosal,
Arindam Kundagrami
17 PH515 Physical Sciences Project Project 9.0
18 PH519 Project Project 9.0

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL