Spring 2010 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH121 Engergetics and Dynamics of Chemical Reactions Theory 3.0 Sanjib Bagchi
2 CH122 Chemistry Lab Laboratory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Kambalapalli Srikanth,
Parna Gupta Bhattacharyya,
Swadhin Mandal,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
3 ID121 Thermodynamics Theory 3.0 Narayan Banerjee
4 LS121 Genetics Theory 3.0 Chanchal Das Gupta
5 LS122 Biology Lab Laboratory 3.0 Srimonti Sarkar
6 MA121 Linear Algebra and Ordinary Differential Equations Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
7 MC121 Computer Lab Laboratory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak
8 PH121 Electricity and Magnetism Theory 3.0 Dibyendu Nandi
9 PH122 Physical Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Partha Mitra,
Uday Kumar

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH221 Bonding Structure and Symmetry Theory 3.0 Bidyendu Mohan Deb
2 CH222 Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Amlan Kusum Roy,
Kambalapalli Srikanth,
Parna Gupta Bhattacharyya,
Pradipta Purkayastha,
Priyadarshi De
3 ES221 Earth Planetary and Environmental Science Theory 3.0 Joyanto Routh,
Somnath Dasgupta
4 LS221 System Biology Theory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Jayasri Das Sarma
5 LS222 Biology Lab Laboratory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Jayasri Das Sarma
6 MA221 Probability and Statistics Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
7 PH221 Waves and Optics Theory 3.0 Ranjan Bhattacharya
8 PH222 Physics Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Nirmalya Ghosh

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH321 Transition Metal Chemistry Theory 3.0 Sumit Khanra
2 CH322 Organic Synthesis Theory 3.0 Debasish Haldar
3 CH323 S and M Photon Proc in Atom/Molecules Theory 3.0 Pradipta Purkayastha,
Prasun Kumar Mandal,
Sanjio S. Zade
4 CH324 Chemistry Lab I Laboratory 3.0
5 CH325 Chemistry Lab II Laboratory 3.0 Kambalapalli Srikanth,
Prasun Kumar Mandal,
Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
6 CS321 Analysis of Algorithms Theory 3.0
7 EL321 Electronics and Instrumentation Laboratory 3.0 Dhananjay Nandi
8 ES321 Geodynamics Theory 3.0
9 ES322 Petrology Theory 3.0 Somnath Dasgupta
10 ES323 Paleontology Theory 3.0
11 ES324 Earth Science Lab Laboratory 3.0
12 ES325 Earth Science Lab Laboratory 3.0
13 LS321 Host-Microbes Interaction Theory 3.0 Tridib Ganguly
14 LS322 Cancer Biology Theory 3.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
15 LS323 Behavioral Science and Advanced Ecology and Taxonomy Theory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Punyasloke Bhadury
16 LS324 Life Science Lab I Laboratory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta,
Tridib Ganguly
17 LS325 Life Science Lab II Laboratory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta,
Tridib Ganguly
18 LS326 Biology Laboratory Rotation Laboratory 3.0
19 MA321 Topology Theory 3.0
20 MA322 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
21 MA323 Algebra II Theory 3.0
22 MA324 Integration and Measure Theory 3.0 Sachindranath Jayaraman
23 MA325 Statistics Lab Laboratory 3.0
24 MA326 Mathematics Reading Course Theory 3.0
25 PH321 Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics Theory 3.0 Subhasis Sinha
26 PH322 Condensed Matter Physics I Theory 3.0 Raj Kumar Moitra
27 PH323 Nuclear and Particle Physics Theory 3.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
28 PH324 Experimental Physics VIA Laboratory 3.0 Bipul Pal,
Chiranjib Mitra
29 PH325 Experimental Physics VIB Laboratory 3.0 Amitava Datta,
Swapan Kumar Datta

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH421 Photochemistry and Pericyclic Reactions Theory 3.0 Jyotirmayee Dash,
Sanjib Bagchi,
Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
2 CH422 Chemical Sciences Laboratory Rotation Laboratory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Jyotirmayee Dash,
Raja Shunmugam,
Sumit Khanra,
Swadhin Mandal
3 CH424 Physical Methods for Structural Elucidation Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Chilla Malla Reddy,
Swadhin Mandal
4 CH425 Natural Products and Medicinal Chemistry Theory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Debasish Haldar
5 ID421 Gravitation and Cosmology Theory 3.0
6 ID422 Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos Theory 3.0
7 ID423 Diffusion Theory Theory 3.0
8 ID424 Symmetry Theory 3.0 Sanjib Bagchi
9 ID426 Polymers Theory 3.0 Priyadarshi De,
Raja Shunmugam,
Sanjio S. Zade
10 ID427 Physical Methods for Structure Elucidation Theory 3.0
11 ID428 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 3.0
12 ID429 Geo Microbial Interactions in the Biosphere Theory 3.0 Joyanto Routh,
Punyasloke Bhadury
13 LS421 Movements and Motions Theory 3.0 Sankar Maiti,
Srimonti Sarkar
14 LS422 Communications Theory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Partho Sarothi Ray
15 LS423 Biology Research Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma
16 MA421 Fourier Analysis Theory 3.0
17 MA422 Representation of Groups Theory 3.0 Himadri Mukherjee
18 MA423 Differential Geometry Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
19 MA425 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 3.0
20 PH421 Many Body Theory I Theory 3.0 P. A. Sreeram
21 PH422 Theoretical High Energy Physics Theory 3.0 Amitava Datta
22 PH423 Quantum Computation and Optics Theory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Chiranjib Mitra
23 PH424 Ultra High Vacuum and Atomic Spectroscopy Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Satyabrata Raj
24 PH425 X-Ray Diffraction and Nano Materials Synthesis Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Uday Kumar
25 SM421 Seminar Seminar 3.0 Venkataramanan Mahalingam

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL