Autumn 2011 :: Offered Courses
Department wise list: |
DBS | DCS | DES | DMS | DPS | CESSI | ALL |
Level : 1 | Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS |
Sl. No. | Course Code | Course Name | Type | Credits | Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CH111 | Chemistry of Elements | Theory | 3.0 | Arindam Mukherjee |
2 | CH112 | Quantitative Analysis | Laboratory | 3.0 | Ashwani Kumar Tiwari, Debasish Haldar, Kambalapalli Srikanth, Parna Gupta Bhattacharyya |
3 | EL111 | Electronics | Laboratory | 3.0 | Dhananjay Nandi, Pradip Khatua, Ritesh Kumar Singh |
4 | HU111 | Communicative English | Theory | 3.0 | |
5 | LS111 | Introduction to Biology | Theory | 3.0 | Tapas Kumar Sengupta |
6 | LS112 | Biology Practical | Laboratory | 3.0 | Malancha Ta, Partho Sarothi Ray, Shree Prakash Pandey |
7 | MA111 | Calculus I | Theory | 3.0 | Saugata Bandyopadhyay |
8 | PH111 | Physics I | Theory | 3.0 | Amitava Datta |
9 | PH112 | Experimental Physics I | Laboratory | 3.0 | Nirmalya Ghosh, Partha Mitra, Rumi De, Uday Kumar |
Level : 3 | Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS |
Sl. No. | Course Code | Course Name | Type | Credits | Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CH211 | Spectroscopy and Other Physical Methods for Molecules and Solids | Theory | 3.0 | Pradipta Purkayastha |
2 | CH212 | Synthesis and Chromatography | Laboratory | 3.0 | Ashwani Kumar Tiwari, Balaram Mukhopadhyay, Debasis Koley, Sayan Bhattacharyya |
3 | ES211 | Planetary Earth and Environmental Science | Theory | 3.0 | Somnath Dasgupta |
4 | LS211 | Biochemistry | Theory | 3.0 | Sankar Maiti |
5 | LS212 | Biochemistry Practical | Laboratory | 3.0 | Rituparna Sinha Roy, Supratim Datta |
6 | MA211 | Complex Variables and Applications | Theory | 3.0 | Satyaki Mazumder |
7 | PH211 | Quantum Mechanics I | Theory | 3.0 | Siddhartha Lal |
8 | PH212 | Experimental Physics III Quantum and Atomic Physics | Laboratory | 3.0 | Alak Kumar Majumdar, Anandamohan Ghosh, Goutam Dev Mukherjee, Prashanth C Upadhya, Rangeet Bhattacharyya |
Level : 5 | Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS |
Sl. No. | Course Code | Course Name | Type | Credits | Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CH311 | Quantum Theory of molecular Structure | Theory | 3.0 | Amlan Kusum Roy |
2 | CH312 | Physical Organic Chemistry | Theory | 3.0 | Chilla Malla Reddy, Subhajit Bandyopadhyay |
3 | CH313 | Chemistry of Main Group Elements | Theory | 3.0 | Swadhin Mandal |
4 | CH314 | Chemistry Lab I - Multistep Organic Synthesis | Laboratory | 3.0 | Debasish Haldar, Jyotirmayee Dash |
5 | CH315 | Chemistry Lab II - Spectroscopic Characterization | Laboratory | 3.0 | Debansu Chaudhuri, Prasun Kumar Mandal |
6 | ES311 | Mineralogy and Geochemistry | Theory | 3.0 | Ravikant Vadlamani, Tarun Kumar Dalai |
7 | ES312 | Structural Geology | Theory | 3.0 | Kathakali Bhattacharyya, Manua Banerjee |
8 | ES313 | Geophysics | Theory | 3.0 | Supriyo Mitra |
9 | ES314 | Optical Mineralogy Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Ravikant Vadlamani |
10 | ES315 | Structural Geology Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Kathakali Bhattacharyya, Manua Banerjee |
11 | LS311 | Developmental Biology | Theory | 3.0 | Mohit Prasad |
12 | LS312 | Ecology | Theory | 3.0 | Anuradha Bhat |
13 | LS313 | Structural Biology | Theory | 3.0 | Chanchal Das Gupta, Partha Pratim Datta, Rituparna Sinha Roy, Supratim Datta |
14 | LS314 | Neurobiology | Theory | 3.0 | Jayasri Das Sarma |
15 | LS315 | Biology Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Jayasri Das Sarma |
16 | LS316 | Biology Laboratory Rotation | Laboratory | 3.0 | |
17 | MA311 | Multivariable Analysis | Theory | 3.0 | Sriram Balasubramanian |
18 | MA312 | Algebra I | Theory | 3.0 | Abhijit Pal |
19 | MA313 | Graph Theory and Combinatorics | Theory | 3.0 | Anirban Banerjee |
20 | MA314 | Elementary Number Theory | Theory | 3.0 | Kaneenika Sinha |
21 | MA315 | Computer Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Sasanka Roy |
22 | PH311 | Classical Mechanics II | Theory | 3.0 | Golam Mortuza Hossain |
23 | PH312 | Electricity and Magnetism II | Theory | 3.0 | Bhavtosh Bansal |
24 | PH313 | Quantum Mechanics II | Theory | 3.0 | Narayan Banerjee |
25 | PH314 | Experimental Physics VA - Experimental Techniques and Workshop | Laboratory | 3.0 | Satyabrata Raj |
26 | PH315 | Experimental Physics VB - Computational Physics | Laboratory | 3.0 | Rajesh Kumble Nayak |
Level : 7 | Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS |
Sl. No. | Course Code | Course Name | Type | Credits | Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CH411 | Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis | Theory | 3.0 | Sanjio S. Zade |
2 | CH412 | Computational Chemistry | Theory | 3.0 | Mousumi Das |
3 | CH414 | Lab Rotation | Laboratory | 3.0 | Sanjio S. Zade |
4 | ES411 | Sedimentology and Principle of Stratigraphy | Theory | 3.0 | Devapriya Chattopadhyay, Prasanta Sanyal |
5 | ES412 | Sedimentology Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Devapriya Chattopadhyay, Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik |
6 | ES413 | Geophysics Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik, Supriyo Mitra |
7 | ID411 | Chemical Perspectives of Biological pathways | Theory | 3.0 | Subhajit Bandyopadhyay |
8 | ID412 | Nanoscale Materials and Ultrafast Phenomenon | Theory | 3.0 | Bipul Pal, Venkataramanan Mahalingam |
9 | ID413 | Thermodynamics of Nonliving and Living Systems | Theory | 3.0 | Debasis Koley |
10 | ID414 | Macromolecules | Theory | 3.0 | Priyadarshi De, Raja Shunmugam, Sanjio S. Zade |
11 | ID415 | Density-based Quantum Mechanics of Many-electron Systems | Theory | 3.0 | Bidyendu Mohan Deb |
12 | ID416 | Geomorphology and Environmental Geology | Theory | 3.0 | Manoj Kumar Jaiswal, Sujata Ray |
13 | ID417 | Hydrology and Geotechnical Engineering | Theory | 3.0 | Prasanta Sanyal, Sujata Ray |
14 | ID418 | Structural Biology | Theory | 3.0 | Chanchal Das Gupta, Partha Pratim Datta, Rituparna Sinha Roy, Supratim Datta |
15 | ID419 | Neurobiology | Theory | 3.0 | Jayasri Das Sarma |
16 | LS411 | Developmental Biology | Theory | 3.0 | Mohit Prasad |
17 | LS412 | Ecology | Theory | 3.0 | Anuradha Bhat |
18 | LS413 | Biology Laboratory | Laboratory | 3.0 | Jayasri Das Sarma |
19 | LS414 | Biochemistry | Theory | 3.0 | Sankar Maiti |
20 | MA411 | Advanced Complex Analysis | Theory | 3.0 | Himadri Mukherjee |
21 | MA412 | Functional Analysis | Theory | 3.0 | Sachindranath Jayaraman |
22 | MA413 | Algebraic Topology | Theory | 3.0 | Veerendra Vikram Awasthi |
23 | PH411 | Quantum Mechanics III | Theory | 3.0 | Subhasis Sinha |
24 | PH412 | Electricity and Magnetism III | Theory | 3.0 | Ananda Dasgupta |
25 | PH413 | Condensed Matter II | Theory | 3.0 | P. A. Sreeram |
26 | PH414 | Experimental Physics VIIB - Materials Characterization and Megnetism | Laboratory | 3.0 | Chiranjib Mitra, Partha Mitra |
27 | SMCH411 | Seminar | Theory | 3.0 | Debansu Chaudhuri, Raja Shunmugam, Sayan Bhattacharyya |
28 | SMES411 | Seminar | Theory | 3.0 | Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik, Tarun Kumar Dalai |
29 | SMLS411 | Seminar | Theory | 3.0 | Partha Pratim Datta, Robert John Chandran |
30 | SMMA411 | Seminar | Theory | 3.0 | |
31 | SMPH411 | Seminar | Theory | 3.0 |
Level : 9 | Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS |
Sl. No. | Course Code | Course Name | Type | Credits | Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CH511 | Project | Project | 12.0 | Sanjio S. Zade |
2 | CH512 | Project Seminar | Seminar | 3.0 | Sanjio S. Zade |
3 | CH519 | Project | Project | 9.0 | |
4 | ES511 | Project | Project | 9.0 | Supriyo Mitra |
5 | ES512 | Mountain Building Process | Theory | 3.0 | Kathakali Bhattacharyya, Ravikant Vadlamani, Somnath Dasgupta |
6 | ES513 | GIS and Remote Sensing | Theory | 3.0 | Manoj Kumar Jaiswal |
7 | ID431 | Mathematical Statistics I | Theory | 3.0 | Asok Kumar Nanda |
8 | ID432 | Numerical Analysis | Laboratory | 3.0 | Sasanka Roy |
9 | ID433 | Diffusion Formalism and Applications | Theory | 3.0 | Sushanta Dattagupta |
10 | ID434 | Quantum Field Theory | Theory | 3.0 | Ananda Dasgupta |
11 | ID435 | Methods of Science | Theory | 3.0 | Soumitro Banerjee |
12 | ID515 | Density-based Quantum Mechanics of Many-electron Systems | Theory | 3.0 | Bidyendu Mohan Deb |
13 | LS511 | Project | Project | 12.0 | Jayasri Das Sarma |
14 | LS512 | Microbiology | Theory | 3.0 | Punyasloke Bhadury, Rupak Datta |
15 | LS519 | Project | Project | 9.0 | |
16 | MA511 | Project | Project | 9.0 | Asok Kumar Nanda |
17 | MA512 | Commutative Algebra | Theory | 3.0 | Himadri Mukherjee |
18 | MA513 | Homology and Homotopy Theory | Theory | 3.0 | Veerendra Vikram Awasthi |
19 | MA514 | Matrix Analysis | Theory | 3.0 | Sachindranath Jayaraman |
20 | MA515 | Partial Differential Equations | Theory | 3.0 | Priyanka Shukla |
21 | MA516 | Statistical Inference | Theory | 3.0 | Satyaki Mazumder |
22 | MA517 | Riemannian Geometry | Theory | 3.0 | Abhijit Pal |
23 | PH511 | Project | Project | 9.0 | Narayan Banerjee |
24 | PH512 | Atomic and Molecular Physics | Theory | 3.0 | Ayan Banerjee, Dhananjay Nandi |
25 | PH513 | Advanced Mathematical Methods | Theory | 3.0 | Prasanta K. Panigrahi |
26 | PH514 | Advanced Condensed Matter Physics | Theory | 3.0 | Amit Ghosal, Arindam Kundagrami |
27 | PH515 | Quantum Magnetism | Theory | 3.0 | Chiranjib Mitra |
28 | PH519 | Project | Project | 9.0 |
Department wise list: |
DBS | DCS | DES | DMS | DPS | CESSI | ALL |