Spring 2011 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH121 Engergetics and Dynamics of Chemical Reactions Theory 3.0 Pradip Kumar Ghorai
2 CH122 Chemistry Lab Laboratory 3.0 Debasis Koley,
Kambalapalli Srikanth,
Soumyajit Roy,
Swadhin Mandal,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
3 ID121 Thermodynamics Theory 3.0 Narayan Banerjee
4 LS121 Genetics Theory 3.0 Chanchal Das Gupta
5 LS122 Biology Lab Laboratory 3.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Rupak Datta
6 MA121 Linear Algebra and Ordinary Differential Equations Theory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
7 MC121 Computer Lab Laboratory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya
8 PH121 Electricity and Magnetism Theory 3.0 Dibyendu Nandi
9 PH122 Physical Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Dhananjay Nandi,
Partha Mitra,
Uday Kumar

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH221 Bonding Structure and Symmetry Theory 3.0 Bidyendu Mohan Deb
2 CH222 Chemical Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Mousumi Das,
Parna Gupta Bhattacharyya,
Priyadarshi De
3 ES221 Earth Planetary and Environmental Science Theory 3.0 Joyanto Routh,
Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
4 LS221 Biological Systems Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra
5 LS222 Life Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Annagiri Sumana
6 MA221 Probability and Statistics Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
7 PH221 Waves and Optics Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
8 PH222 Physical Sciences Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Bhavtosh Bansal,
Nirmalya Ghosh

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH321 Transition Metal Chemistry Theory 3.0 Sumit Khanra
2 CH322 Organic Synthesis Theory 3.0 Debasish Haldar
3 CH323 S and M Photon Proc in Atom/Molecules Theory 3.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
4 CH324 Chemistry Lab I Laboratory 3.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay,
Sumit Khanra
5 CH325 Chemistry Lab II Laboratory 3.0 Raja Shunmugam,
Sanjio S. Zade,
Sumit Khanra
6 ES321 Geodynamics Theory 3.0 Supriyo Mitra
7 ES322 Petrology Theory 3.0 Ravikant Vadlamani,
Somnath Dasgupta
8 ES323 Paleontology Theory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay
9 ES324 Earth Science Lab Laboratory 3.0 Manua Banerjee,
Ravikant Vadlamani
10 ES325 Earth Science Lab Laboratory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay,
Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik
11 LS321 Host-Microbes Interaction Theory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Rupak Datta
12 LS322 Cancer Biology Theory 3.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
13 LS323 Behavioral Science and Advanced Ecology and Taxonomy Theory 3.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
14 LS324 Life Science Lab I Laboratory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Srimonti Sarkar
15 LS325 Life Science Lab II Laboratory 3.0 Tridib Ganguly
16 LS326 Biology Laboratory Rotation Laboratory 3.0
17 MA321 Topology Theory 3.0 Sachindranath Jayaraman
18 MA322 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces Theory 3.0 Himadri Mukherjee
19 MA323 Algebra II Theory 3.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
20 MA324 Integration and Measure Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
21 MA325 Statistics Lab Laboratory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
22 PH321 Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics Theory 3.0 Arindam Kundagrami
23 PH322 Condensed Matter Physics I Theory 3.0 Subhasis Sinha
24 PH323 Nuclear and Particle Physics Theory 3.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
25 PH324 Experimental Physics VIA Laboratory 3.0 Bipul Pal,
Chiranjib Mitra
26 PH325 Experimental Physics VIB Laboratory 3.0 Satyaki Bhattacharya,
Swapan Kumar Datta

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH421 Synthetic Methodologies and Natural Products Theory 3.0 Jyotirmayee Dash
2 CH422 Chemistry of Materials Theory 3.0 Sayan Bhattacharyya,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
3 CH423 Medicinal Chemistry Theory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay
4 CH424 Lab Rotation Laboratory 3.0 Sanjio S. Zade
5 ES421 Precambrian and Phanerozoic Geology Theory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Ravikant Vadlamani
6 ES422 Isotope Geology Theory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
7 ES423 Economic Geology Theory 3.0 Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik,
Somnath Dasgupta
8 ID424 Structural Biology Theory 3.0 Chanchal Das Gupta,
Partha Pratim Datta
9 ID425 Biostatistics and Bioinformatics Theory 3.0 Robert John Chandran
10 ID426 Symmetry Theory 3.0 Amlan Kusum Roy
11 ID427 Physical Methods for Structure Elucidation Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Chilla Malla Reddy,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya,
Swadhin Mandal
12 ID428 Fluorescence Spectroscopy: Principles and Applications Theory 3.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
13 ID429 Environmental Pollution and Biogeochemical Cycles Theory 3.0 Joyanto Routh,
Sujata Ray
14 ID441 Introduction to Oceanography Theory 3.0 Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
15 ID442 Ordinary Differential Equations Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
16 ID443 Computer Lab Laboratory 3.0 Anirban Banerjee
17 ID444 General Relativity and Cosmology Theory 3.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain,
Parthasarathi Majumdar
18 ID445 Non-linear Dynamics Theory 3.0 Soumitro Banerjee
19 ID446 Biophysics Theory 3.0 Rumi De
20 LS421 Plant biology and Taxonomy Theory 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Robert John Chandran
21 LS422 Structural biology Laboratory 3.0 Chanchal Das Gupta,
Partha Pratim Datta
22 LS423 Plant Biology Laboratory 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Robert John Chandran
23 MA421 Distribution Theory and Fourier Analysis Theory 3.0 Aparajita Dasgupta
24 MA422 Representations of Groups and Algebras Theory 3.0 Himadri Mukherjee
25 MA423 Differential Geometry Theory 3.0 Veerendra Vikram Awasthi
26 PH421 Many Body Theory I Theory 3.0 P. A. Sreeram
27 PH422 Theoretical High Energy Physics Theory 3.0 Amitava Datta
28 PH423 Quantum Computation and Quantum Optics Theory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra
29 PH424 Experimental Physics VIIIA Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Satyabrata Raj
30 PH425 X-Ray Diffraction and Nano Materials Synthesis Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee
31 PH429 Project Project 6.0
32 SM421 Seminar Seminar 3.0

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH521 Chemical Sciences Project Project 15.0
2 CH529 Project Project 9.0
3 ES529 Project Project 9.0
4 LS521 Life Sciences Project Project 12.0
5 LS522 Life Sciences Seminar Seminar 3.0
6 LS529 Project Project 9.0
7 MA521 Wavelet Transform and Localization Operators Theory 3.0 Aparajita Dasgupta
8 MA523 Basic Statistical Decision Theory: Bayesian Perspective Theory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
9 MA524 Operator Theory and Operator Algebras Theory 3.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
10 MA525 Mathematics Project Project 12.0
11 MA529 Project Project 9.0
12 PH521 Physical Sciences Project Project 15.0
13 PH529 Project Project 9.0

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL