Autumn 2017 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1101 Elements of Chemistry Theory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Sayam Sen Gupta
2 CH1102 Chemistry Lab I Laboratory 3.0 Biplab Maji,
Debasish Haldar,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar,
Rahul Banerjee,
Raja Shunmugam
3 CS1101 Introduction to Computer Programming I Laboratory 3.0 Debasis Koley,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya,
Ratikanta Behera
4 ES1101 Earth and Planetary Sciences Theory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay,
Supriyo Mitra
5 HU1101 Communicative English and Sociology I Theory 2.0 Debjani Deb Sengupta,
Hiya Chatterjee
6 LS1101 Introduction to Biology I Theory 3.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
7 LS1102 Biology Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Bidisha Sinha,
Punyasloke Bhadury
8 MA1101 Mathematics I Theory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
9 PH1101 Physics I Theory 3.0 Partha Mitra
10 PH1102 Physics Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Arindam Kundagrami,
Bhavtosh Bansal,
Dibyendu Nandi,
Supratim Sengupta

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2101 Inorganic Chemistry I Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee
2 CH2102 Quantum Chemistry I Theory 2.0 Mousumi Das
3 CH2103 Inorganic and Spectroscopy Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Sumit Khanra,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
4 ES2101 Biogeochemical Cycles and Surface Processes Theory 4.0 Sayantan Sarkar,
Sujata Ray
5 ES2102 Hydrology and Geomorphology Theory 4.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal,
Prasanta Sanyal
6 LS2101 Biochemistry Theory 3.0 Rahul Das,
Supratim Datta
7 LS2102 Biology Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Rituparna Sinha Roy
8 LS2103 Biophysics Theory 2.0 Neelanjana Sengupta
9 MA2101 Analysis I Theory 3.0 Shirshendu Chowdhury
10 MA2102 Linear Algebra I Theory 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
11 MA2103 Mathematics III Theory 2.0 Anirban Banerjee
12 PH2101 Physics III Theory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee
13 PH2102 Electricity and Electronics Theory 2.0 Satyabrata Raj
14 PH2103 Physics Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Dhananjay Nandi,
Sourin Das

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3101 Chemistry of Main group Elements Theory 4.0 Soumyajit Roy
2 CH3102 Organic Synthesis Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Das,
Supratim Banerjee
3 CH3103 Quantum Chemistry II Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
4 CH3104 Stereochemistry and asymmetric synthesis Theory 4.0 Suman De Sarkar,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
5 CH3105 Advanced Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Debansu Chaudhuri,
Priyadarshi De
6 CH3106 Supramolecular Chemistry Theory 4.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Debasish Haldar
7 ES3101 Advanced Structural Geology Theory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya
8 ES3102 Structural Geology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya
9 ES3103 Mineralogy Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Sitindra Sundar Dirghangi
10 ES3104 Mineralogy Theory 4.0 Sitindra Sundar Dirghangi
11 ES3105 Seismology Theory 4.0 Supriyo Mitra
12 HU3101 History and Philosophy of Science Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Soumitro Banerjee
13 LS3101 Immunology Theory 4.0 Amirul Islam Mallick
14 LS3102 Cell Biology Theory 4.0 Rupak Datta,
Sankar Maiti
15 LS3103 Microbiology Theory 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Rupak Datta
16 LS3104 Biology Laboratory V Laboratory 4.0 Bidisha Sinha,
Jayasri Das Sarma
17 LS3105 Biology Laboratory VI Laboratory 4.0 Amirul Islam Mallick,
Malancha Ta
18 LS3106 IPhD Laboratory Rotation I Project 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
19 MA3101 Analysis III Theory 4.0 Sushil Gorai
20 MA3102 Algebra I Theory 4.0 Somnath Basu
21 MA3103 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta
22 MA3104 Elementary Number Theory Theory 4.0 Shibananda Biswas
23 MA3105 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Ratikanta Behera
24 PH3101 Intermediate Classical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Chiranjib Mitra
25 PH3102 Intermediate Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Bipul Pal
26 PH3103 Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
27 PH3104 Electronics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Soumitro Banerjee
28 PH3105 Computational Physics Laboratory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta

Level : 7 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4101 Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis Theory 4.0 Swadhin Mandal
2 CH4102 Molecular Structure and Symmetry Theory 4.0 Amlan K Roy
3 CH4103 Chemical Thermodynamics Theory 4.0 Debasis Koley
4 CH4104 Important Perspectives of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Sanjio S. Zade,
Suman De Sarkar
5 CH4105 IPhD Project Project 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
6 ES4101 Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology Theory 4.0 Tapabrato Sarkar
7 ES4102 Petrology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Tapabrato Sarkar
8 ES4103 Geochemistry Theory 4.0 Tarun Kumar Dalai
9 ES4104 Geochemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Tarun Kumar Dalai
10 ID4102 Fluorescence Spectroscopy: Principles and Applications Theory 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
11 ID4104 Numerical Analysis Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Koel Das
12 ID4105 Mathematical Statistics I Theory 4.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
13 ID4107 Chemical Perspectives of Biological Pathways Theory 4.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
14 ID4108 Mathematics for Chemist Theory 4.0 Pradip Kumar Ghorai
15 ID4109 Inverse Theory Theory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah
16 ID4110 Geostatistics Theory 3.0
17 ID4111 Environmental Geosciences 1 Theory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha
18 LS4101 Plant Biology Theory 4.0 Robert John Chandran,
Shree Prakash Pandey
19 LS4102 Physiology Theory 4.0 Arnab Gupta
20 LS4103 Developmental Biology Theory 4.0 Mohit Prasad
21 LS4104 Biology Laboratory IX Laboratory 4.0 Malancha Ta,
Mohit Prasad,
Partha Pratim Datta
22 LS4105 Neurobiology Theory 4.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Sankar Maiti
23 LS4106 Cognition Theory 4.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Koel Das
24 LS4107 IPhD Second Year Project I Project 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
25 LS4108 Epigenetics Theory 4.0 Shree Prakash Pandey
26 MA4101 Complex Analysis Theory 4.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
27 MA4102 Functional Analysis Theory 4.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
28 MA4103 Algebra III Theory 4.0 Utsav Choudhury
29 MA4104 Seminar Seminar 4.0 Somnath Basu
30 MA4106 IPhD Seminar II Seminar 4.0 Somnath Basu
31 MA4107 IPhD Project I Project 8.0 Somnath Basu
32 PH4101 Basic Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Amit Ghosal
33 PH4102 Introductory Astrophysics Theory 4.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
34 PH4103 Condensed Matter Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Kamaraju Natarajan,
Siddhartha Lal
35 PH4104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 4.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
36 PH4105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Sunandan Gangopadhyay
37 PH4106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
38 PH4107 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 4.0 Nirmalya Ghosh
39 PH4108 Biological Physics Theory 4.0 Rumi De
40 PH4109 MS Research Project I Project 9.0 Dibyendu Nandi

Level : 9 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5101 MS Project Project 20.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
2 CH5102 Principles of Inorganic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Sumit Khanra,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
3 CH5103 Principles of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 CH5104 Principles of Physical Chemistry Theory 4.0 Pradipta Purkayastha,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
5 CH5105 IPhD Project Project 8.0 Sayan Bhattacharyya
6 ES5102 BSMS Dissertation Project 20.0 Prasanta Sanyal
7 ES5103 Second Year IphD Project Project 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal
8 ES5104 Environmental Geosciences 2 Theory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha
9 ES5105 First Year IPhD Seminar Course Seminar 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal
10 LS5101 BS-MS Project Project 20.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
11 LS5102 Scientific Communication Seminar 4.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Robert John Chandran
12 LS5103 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Annagiri Sumana
13 LS5104 IPhD Third Year Project I Project 8.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
14 MA5101 MS Project Project 12.0 Somnath Basu
15 MA5102 Partial Differential Equations Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta
16 MA5109 IPhD Project III Project 8.0 Somnath Basu
17 MA5111 Statistical Inference Theory 4.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
18 MA5112 Spectral Graph Theory Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee
19 MA5113 Hilbert Function Spaces Theory 4.0 Shibananda Biswas,
Subrata Shyam Roy
20 MA5114 Complex Multiplication Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta
21 PH5101 BS-MS Project Project 16.0 Bipul Pal
22 PH5102 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 4.0 Nirmalya Ghosh
23 PH5103 Biological Physics Theory 4.0 Rumi De
24 PH5104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 4.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
25 PH5105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Sunandan Gangopadhyay
26 PH5106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
27 PH5109 IPhD Project II Project 9.0 Bipul Pal
28 PH5110 Independent Study Project 4.0 Bipul Pal

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL