Autumn 2018 :: Offered Courses (DBS)

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 LS1101 Introduction to Biology I Theory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Partho Sarothi Ray
2 LS1102 Biology Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Malancha Ta,
Partho Sarothi Ray,
Rahul Das,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 LS2101 Biochemistry Theory 3.0 Rahul Das,
Supratim Datta
2 LS2102 Biology Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Rituparna Sinha Roy
3 LS2103 Biophysics Theory 2.0 Neelanjana Sengupta

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 LS3101 Immunology Theory 4.0 Amirul Islam Mallick
2 LS3102 Cell Biology Theory 4.0 Rupak Datta,
Sankar Maiti
3 LS3103 Microbiology Theory 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Rupak Datta
4 LS3104 Biology Laboratory V Laboratory 4.0 Bidisha Sinha,
Malancha Ta,
Partho Sarothi Ray
5 LS3105 Biology Laboratory VI Laboratory 4.0 Amirul Islam Mallick,
Malancha Ta
6 LS3106 IPhD Laboratory Rotation I Project 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 LS4101 Plant Biology Theory 4.0 Robert John Chandran
2 LS4102 Physiology Theory 4.0 Arnab Gupta
3 LS4103 Developmental Biology Theory 4.0 Mohit Prasad
4 LS4104 Biology Laboratory IX Laboratory 4.0 Malancha Ta,
Mohit Prasad,
Partha Pratim Datta
5 LS4105 Neurobiology Theory 4.0 Sankar Maiti
6 LS4106 Cognition Theory 4.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Koel Das
7 LS4107 IPhD Second Year Project I Project 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
8 LS4108 Epigenetics Theory 4.0 Partho Sarothi Ray

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 LS5101 BS-MS Project Project 20.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
2 LS5102 Scientific Communication Seminar 4.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Robert John Chandran
3 LS5103 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Annagiri Sumana
4 LS5104 IPhD Third Year Project I Project 8.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL