Autumn 2018 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1101 Elements of Chemistry Theory 3.0 Sayam Sen Gupta,
Supratim Banerjee
2 CH1102 Chemistry Lab I Laboratory 3.0 Debasish Haldar,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar,
Rahul Banerjee,
Raja Shunmugam
3 CS1101 Introduction to Computer Programming Laboratory 3.0 Neelanjana Sengupta,
Ratikanta Behera,
Supratim Sengupta,
Swastika Chatterjee
4 ES1101 Earth and Planetary Sciences Theory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay,
Somnath Dasgupta
5 HU1101 Communicative English Theory 2.0 Niladri Chatterjee
6 HU1102 Sociology Theory 2.0 Debjani Deb Sengupta
7 LS1101 Introduction to Biology I Theory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Partho Sarothi Ray
8 LS1102 Biology Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Malancha Ta,
Partho Sarothi Ray,
Rahul Das,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta
9 MA1101 Mathematics I Theory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
10 PH1101 Physics I Theory 3.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
11 PH1102 Physics Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Amit Ghosal,
Arindam Kundagrami,
Bhavtosh Bansal,
Bipul Pal

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2101 Inorganic Chemistry I Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee
2 CH2102 Quantum Chemistry I Theory 2.0 Mousumi Das,
Sourav Pal
3 CH2103 Inorganic and Spectroscopy Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Parna Gupta,
Sumit Khanra,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
4 ES2101 Biogeochemical Cycles and Surface Processes Theory 4.0 Sayantan Sarkar,
Sujata Ray
5 ES2102 Hydrology and Geomorphology Theory 4.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal,
Prasanta Sanyal
6 LS2101 Biochemistry Theory 3.0 Rahul Das,
Supratim Datta
7 LS2102 Biology Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Rituparna Sinha Roy
8 LS2103 Biophysics Theory 2.0 Neelanjana Sengupta
9 MA2101 Analysis I Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
10 MA2102 Linear Algebra I Theory 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
11 MA2103 Mathematics III Theory 2.0 Anirban Banerjee
12 PH2101 Physics III Theory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee
13 PH2102 Electricity and Electronics Theory 2.0 Satyabrata Raj
14 PH2103 Physics Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Nirmalya Ghosh,
Sourin Das

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3101 Chemistry of Transition Elements Theory 4.0 Sumit Khanra
2 CH3102 Organic Synthesis Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Das,
Supratim Banerjee
3 CH3103 Quantum Chemistry II Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
4 CH3104 Stereochemistry and asymmetric synthesis Theory 4.0 Suman De Sarkar,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
5 CH3105 Advanced Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Debansu Chaudhuri,
Priyadarshi De
6 CH3106 Supramolecular Chemistry Theory 4.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Debasish Haldar,
Rahul Banerjee
7 ES3101 Advanced Structural Geology Theory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya
8 ES3102 Structural Geology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya
9 ES3103 Mineralogy Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Tapas Bhattacharya
10 ES3104 Mineralogy Theory 4.0 Somnath Dasgupta,
Tapas Bhattacharya
11 ES3105 Seismology Theory 4.0 Supriyo Mitra
12 HU3101 History and Philosophy of Science Theory 4.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
13 ID3112 Basic Entrepreneurship Theory 4.0 Sayam Sen Gupta
14 LS3101 Immunology Theory 4.0 Amirul Islam Mallick
15 LS3102 Cell Biology Theory 4.0 Rupak Datta,
Sankar Maiti
16 LS3103 Microbiology Theory 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Rupak Datta
17 LS3104 Biology Laboratory V Laboratory 4.0 Bidisha Sinha,
Malancha Ta,
Partho Sarothi Ray
18 LS3105 Biology Laboratory VI Laboratory 4.0 Amirul Islam Mallick,
Malancha Ta
19 LS3106 IPhD Laboratory Rotation I Project 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
20 MA3101 Analysis III Theory 4.0 Shirshendu Chowdhury
21 MA3102 Algebra I Theory 4.0 Somnath Basu
22 MA3103 Introduction to Graph Theory Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta
23 MA3104 Linear Algebra II Theory 4.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
24 MA3105 Numerical Analysis Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta
25 MA3106 Numerical Analysis Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Koel Das
26 MA3107 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
27 PH3101 Intermediate Classical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Chiranjib Mitra
28 PH3102 Intermediate Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Soumitro Banerjee
29 PH3103 Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
30 PH3104 Electronics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Dhananjay Nandi,
Kamaraju Natarajan
31 PH3105 Computational Physics Laboratory 4.0 Anandamohan Ghosh

Level : 7 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4101 Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis Theory 4.0 Swadhin Mandal
2 CH4102 Molecular Structure and Symmetry Theory 4.0 Amlan Kusum Roy
3 CH4103 Chemical Thermodynamics Theory 4.0 Debasis Koley
4 CH4104 Important Perspectives of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Biplab Maji,
Sanjio S. Zade
5 CH4105 IPhD Project Project 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
6 ES4101 Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology Theory 4.0 Tapabrato Sarkar
7 ES4102 Petrology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Tapabrato Sarkar
8 ES4103 Geochemistry Theory 4.0 Tarun Kumar Dalai
9 ES4104 Geochemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
10 ID4102 Fluorescence Spectroscopy: Principles and Applications Theory 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
11 ID4104 Numerical Analysis Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Koel Das
12 ID4105 Mathematical Statistics I Theory 4.0 Anirvan Chakraborty
13 ID4107 Chemical Perspectives of Biological Pathways Theory 4.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
14 ID4108 Mathematics for Chemist Theory 4.0 Pradip Kumar Ghorai
15 ID4109 Inverse Theory Theory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah
16 ID4111 Environmental Geosciences Theory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha
17 ID4112 Basic Entrepreneurship Theory 4.0 Sayam Sen Gupta
18 LS4101 Plant Biology Theory 4.0 Robert John Chandran
19 LS4102 Physiology Theory 4.0 Arnab Gupta
20 LS4103 Developmental Biology Theory 4.0 Mohit Prasad
21 LS4104 Biology Laboratory IX Laboratory 4.0 Malancha Ta,
Mohit Prasad,
Partha Pratim Datta
22 LS4105 Neurobiology Theory 4.0 Sankar Maiti
23 LS4106 Cognition Theory 4.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Koel Das
24 LS4107 IPhD Second Year Project I Project 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
25 LS4108 Epigenetics Theory 4.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
26 MA4101 Complex Analysis Theory 4.0 Sushil Gorai
27 MA4102 Functional Analysis Theory 4.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
28 MA4103 Algebra III Theory 4.0 Soumya Bhattacharya
29 MA4104 Seminar Seminar 4.0 Somnath Basu
30 MA4107 IPhD Project I Project 8.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
31 PH4101 Basic Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee
32 PH4102 Introductory Astrophysics Theory 4.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak
33 PH4103 Condensed Matter Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Partha Mitra,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya
34 PH4104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 4.0 Subhasis Sinha
35 PH4105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
36 PH4106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Narayan Banerjee
37 PH4107 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 4.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
38 PH4108 Biological Physics Theory 4.0 Rumi De

Level : 9 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5101 MS Project Project 20.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
2 CH5102 Principles of Inorganic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Sumit Khanra,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
3 CH5103 Principles of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 CH5104 Principles of Physical Chemistry Theory 4.0 Pradipta Purkayastha,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
5 CH5105 IPhD Project Project 7.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
6 ES5101 GIS and Remote Sensing Theory 4.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
7 ES5102 BSMS Dissertation Project 20.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
8 ES5103 Second Year IPhD Project Project 4.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
9 ES5104 Third Year IPhD Project Project 11.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
10 ES5105 First Year IPhD Seminar Course Seminar 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal
11 LS5101 BS-MS Project Project 20.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
12 LS5102 Scientific Communication Seminar 4.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Robert John Chandran
13 LS5103 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Annagiri Sumana
14 LS5104 IPhD Third Year Project I Project 8.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
15 MA5101 MS Project Project 12.0 Somnath Basu
16 MA5102 Partial Differential Equations Theory 4.0 Ratikanta Behera
17 MA5103 Topics in Networks Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee
18 MA5104 Time series analysis Theory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
19 MA5105 Elective III Theory 4.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
20 MA5106 Independent Study Theory 4.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
21 MA5107 IPhD Project II Project 12.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
22 MA5109 IPhD Project III Project 12.0 Somnath Basu
23 PH5101 BS-MS Project Project 16.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
24 PH5102 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 4.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
25 PH5103 Biological Physics Theory 4.0 Rumi De
26 PH5104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 4.0 Subhasis Sinha
27 PH5105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
28 PH5106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Narayan Banerjee
29 PH5107 Advanced Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Siddhartha Lal
30 PH5109 IPhD Project II Project 11.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
31 PH5110 Independent Study Project 4.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL