Autumn 2018 :: Offered Courses (DPS)

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 PH1101 Physics I Theory 3.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
2 PH1102 Physics Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Amit Ghosal,
Arindam Kundagrami,
Bhavtosh Bansal,
Bipul Pal

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 PH2101 Physics III Theory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee
2 PH2102 Electricity and Electronics Theory 2.0 Satyabrata Raj
3 PH2103 Physics Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Nirmalya Ghosh,
Sourin Das

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 PH3101 Intermediate Classical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Chiranjib Mitra
2 PH3102 Intermediate Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Soumitro Banerjee
3 PH3103 Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
4 PH3104 Electronics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Dhananjay Nandi,
Kamaraju Natarajan
5 PH3105 Computational Physics Laboratory 4.0 Anandamohan Ghosh

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 PH4101 Basic Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee
2 PH4102 Introductory Astrophysics Theory 4.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak
3 PH4103 Condensed Matter Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Partha Mitra,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya
4 PH4104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 4.0 Subhasis Sinha
5 PH4105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
6 PH4106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Narayan Banerjee
7 PH4107 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 4.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
8 PH4108 Biological Physics Theory 4.0 Rumi De

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 PH5101 BS-MS Project Project 16.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
2 PH5102 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 4.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
3 PH5103 Biological Physics Theory 4.0 Rumi De
4 PH5104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 4.0 Subhasis Sinha
5 PH5105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
6 PH5106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Narayan Banerjee
7 PH5107 Advanced Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Siddhartha Lal
8 PH5109 IPhD Project II Project 11.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
9 PH5110 Independent Study Project 4.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL