Spring 2014 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1201 General Physical Chemistry Theory 3.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
2 CH1202 Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Debasis Koley,
Pradip Kumar Ghorai,
Priyadarshi De
3 CS1201 Introduction to Computer Programming Laboratory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya,
Ritesh Kumar Singh
4 ES1201 Earth System Processes Theory 3.0 Ravikant Vadlamani,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
5 LS1201 Introduction to Biology II Theory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Mohit Prasad
6 LS1202 Biology Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Malancha Ta,
Partha Pratim Datta,
Sankar Maiti
7 MA1201 Mathematics II Theory 3.0 Soumitro Banerjee
8 PH1201 Physics II Theory 3.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
9 PH1202 Physics Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Bhavtosh Bansal,
Dhananjay Nandi,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2201 Quantum Chemistry I Theory 2.0 Mousumi Das
2 CH2202 Reaction Mechanisms in Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
3 CH2203 Synthesis and Characterization Laboratory 3.0 Raja Shunmugam,
Sanjio S. Zade
4 ES2201 Mineralogy Theory 4.0 Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik,
Melinda Kumar Bera
5 ES2202 Basic Structural Geology and Tectonics Theory 4.0 Argha Banerjee,
Kathakali Bhattacharyya
6 LS2201 Evolutionary Biology Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Guha Dharmarajan
7 LS2202 Molecular genetics Theory 2.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Partho Sarothi Ray,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta
8 LS2203 Biology Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Guha Dharmarajan
9 MA2201 Probability and Statistics Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
10 MA2202 Analysis II Theory 3.0 Sriram Balasubramanian
11 MA2203 Foundations II Theory 2.0 Veerendra Vikram Awasthi
12 PH2201 Physics IV Theory 3.0 Siddhartha Lal
13 PH2202 Thermal Physics Theory 2.0 Rumi De
14 PH2203 Physics Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Bipul Pal,
Chiranjib Mitra,
Partha Mitra,
Pradip Khatua

Level : 6 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3201 Chemistry of Transition Elements Theory 3.0 Sumit Khanra
2 CH3202 Physical Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Chilla Malla Reddy
3 CH3203 Advanced Spectroscopy Theory 3.0 Debansu Chaudhuri
4 CH3204 Organic Synthesis Laboratory 3.0 Debasish Haldar
5 CH3205 Synthesis of Inorganic Materials Laboratory 3.0 Soumyajit Roy,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
6 ES3201 Geodynamics and Geomorphology Theory 3.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
7 ES3202 Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology Theory 3.0 Ravikant Vadlamani
8 ES3203 Principles of Paleontology Theory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay
9 ES3204 Petrology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Ravikant Vadlamani
10 ES3205 Paleontology Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay
11 ES3206 IPhD Lab Rotation Laboratory 3.0 Ravikant Vadlamani
12 ES3207 IPhD Reading Course Project 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
_ Not Yet Decided _
13 LS3201 Plant Biology Theory 3.0 Robert John Chandran,
Shree Prakash Pandey
14 LS3202 Structural Biology Theory 3.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy,
Supratim Datta
15 LS3203 Biophysics II Theory 3.0 Bidisha Sinha
16 LS3204 Biology Laboratory VII Laboratory 3.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy,
Rupak Datta
17 LS3205 Biology Laboratory VIII Laboratory 3.0 Malancha Ta,
Partho Sarothi Ray
18 LS3206 IPhD Laboratory Rotation Laboratory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana
19 MA3201 Topology Theory 3.0 Himadri Mukherjee
20 MA3202 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces Theory 3.0 Veerendra Vikram Awasthi
21 MA3203 Algebra II Theory 3.0 Shibananda Biswas
22 MA3204 Analysis IV Theory 3.0 Satyaki Mazumder
23 MA3205 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Theory 3.0 Koel Das
24 MA3206 IPhD Seminar I Seminar 3.0 Mithun Mukherjee
25 MA3207 IPhD Seminar II Seminar 3.0 Mithun Mukherjee
26 PH3201 Basic Statistical Mechanics Theory 3.0 Supratim Sengupta
27 PH3202 Intermediate Electricity and Magnetism Theory 3.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
28 PH3203 Advanced Quantum Mechanics Theory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra
29 PH3204 Advanced Optics Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Nirmalya Ghosh,
Uday Kumar
30 PH3205 Basic Nuclear Physics - Theory and Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Satyabrata Raj
31 PH3206 Reading Course Project 3.0 Arindam Kundagrami,
Prasanta K. Panigrahi

Level : 8 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4201 Bioinorganic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
R. N. Mukherjee
2 CH4202 Chemistry of Natural Products Theory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Sanjio S. Zade
3 CH4203 Quantum Chemistry III and Symmetry Theory 3.0 Amlan K Roy
4 CH4204 Chemistry of Materials Theory 3.0 Sayan Bhattacharyya,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
5 CH4205 Laboratory Rotation Laboratory 3.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay
6 ES4201 Phanerozoic and Precambrian Geology Theory 3.0 Ravikant Vadlamani,
_ Not Yet Decided _
7 ES4202 Isotope Geoscience Theory 3.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
8 ES4203 Economic Geology Theory 3.0 Jitendra Kumar Pattanaik
9 ES4204 Seminar Seminar 3.0 Argha Banerjee,
Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
10 EX4299 Template Course Theory 3.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya
11 ID4201 Physical methods of Structure Elucidation Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Chilla Malla Reddy,
Swadhin Mandal
12 ID4202 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Anirban Banerjee
13 ID4207 Ordinary Differential Equations Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
14 ID4209 Environmental Pollution and Disaster Management Theory 3.0 Sutapa Bose
15 LS4201 Plant Biology Theory 3.0 Robert John Chandran,
Shree Prakash Pandey
16 LS4202 Structural Biology Theory 3.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy,
Supratim Datta
17 LS4203 Biophysics II Theory 3.0 Bidisha Sinha
18 LS4204 Biology Laboratory X Laboratory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat
19 LS4206 Marine Biology Theory 3.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
20 LS4207 Applied and Clinical Biochemistry Theory 3.0 Rupak Datta,
Supratim Datta
21 MA4201 Fourier Analysis Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
22 MA4202 Representations of Groups and Algebras Theory 3.0 Mithun Mukherjee
23 MA4203 Differential Geometry Theory 3.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
24 MA4204 Seminar Course Seminar 3.0 Mithun Mukherjee
25 MA4205 IPhD Seminar Seminar 3.0 Mithun Mukherjee
26 PH4201 Introduction to Experimental Research Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee
27 PH4202 Advanced Statistical Mechanics Theory 3.0 Subhasis Sinha
28 PH4203 Research Methodology Seminar 3.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
29 PH4204 High Energy Physics Theory 3.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
30 PH4205 General Theory of Relativity and Cosmology Theory 3.0 Narayan Banerjee
31 PH4206 Quantum Many-body Theory Theory 3.0 Amit Ghosal
32 PH4207 Quantum Information Processing Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
33 PH4208 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
34 PH4209 Soft Matter Physics Theory 3.0 Arindam Kundagrami
35 PH4210 Magnetohydrodynamics Theory 3.0 Dibyendu Nandi
36 PH4211 Space Astronomy Theory 3.0 Dibyendu Nandi
37 PH4212 MS By Research Project Project 9.0 Chiranjib Mitra,
Prasanta K. Panigrahi

Level : 10 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5201 Project Project 15.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay
2 CH5209 IPhD Project Project 9.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay
3 ES5201 Dissertation Project 15.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
4 LS5201 BS-MS Project Project 15.0 Annagiri Sumana
5 LS5202 Research Methodology in Biology Theory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Shree Prakash Pandey
6 LS5209 IPhD Project Project 9.0 Annagiri Sumana
7 MA5201 Project Project 12.0 Mithun Mukherjee
8 MA5204 Elliptic partial differential equations Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
9 MA5207 Statistical Inference Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
10 MA5209 IPhD Project Project 9.0 Mithun Mukherjee
11 PH5201 BS-MS Project Project 12.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi,
Satyabrata Raj
12 PH5202 Advanced Statistical Mechanics Theory 3.0 Subhasis Sinha
13 PH5203 Soft Matter Physics Theory 3.0 Arindam Kundagrami
14 PH5204 High Energy Physics Theory 3.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
15 PH5206 Quantum Many-body Theory Theory 3.0 Amit Ghosal
16 PH5207 Quantum Information Processing Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta
17 PH5209 IPhD Project Project 9.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi,
Satyabrata Raj
18 PH5210 Independent Study Project 3.0 Arindam Kundagrami,
Prasanta K. Panigrahi

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL