Autumn 2020 :: Offered Courses (DCS)

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1101 Elements of Chemistry Theory 3.0 Sayam Sen Gupta,
Supratim Banerjee
2 CH1102 Chemistry Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Debasish Haldar,
Rahul Banerjee,
Raja Shunmugam

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2101 Elements of Chemistry II Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Suman De Sarkar
2 CH2102 Quantum Chemistry I Theory 2.0 Sangita Sen,
Sourav Pal
3 CH2103 Inorganic Laboratory Laboratory 2.0 Sumit Khanra,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3101 Transition Metal I Theory 4.0 Parna Gupta,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
2 CH3102 Organic Chemistry I Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Das,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar
3 CH3103 Quantum Chemistry II Theory 4.0 Amlan Kusum Roy
4 CH3104 Physical Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Biplab Maji,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar
5 CH3105 Advanced Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal,
Priyadarshi De
6 CH3106 Chemical Kinetics Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4101 Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis Theory 4.0 Soumyajit Roy
2 CH4102 Molecular Structure and Symmetry Theory 4.0 Debasis Koley
3 CH4103 Group Theory and Spectroscopy Theory 4.0 Debansu Chaudhuri,
Sourav Pal
4 CH4104 Important Perspectives of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Biplab Maji,
Sanjio S. Zade
5 CH4105 IPhD Project Project 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
6 CH4106 Organic Functional Materials Theory 4.0 Ratheesh K Vijayaraghavan,
Supratim Banerjee
7 CH4107 Fluorescence Spectroscopy: Principles and Applications Theory 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
8 CH4108 Chemical Perspectives of Biological Pathways Theory 4.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
9 CH4109 Mathematics for Chemists Theory 4.0 Pradip Kumar Ghorai
10 CH4111 Transition Metal II Theory 4.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Swadhin Mandal
11 CH4112 Organic Chemistry III Theory 4.0 Alakesh Bisai,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
12 CH4113 Laboratory Rotation Laboratory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5101 BSMS Project Project 20.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
2 CH5102 Sustainability and Chemistry Theory 4.0 Amitava Das,
S Sivaram,
Sayam Sen Gupta
3 CH5103 Principles of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Alakesh Bisai,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 CH5104 Principles of Physical Chemistry Theory 4.0 Pradipta Purkayastha,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
5 CH5105 IPhD Project Project 8.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL