Autumn 2020 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1101 Elements of Chemistry Theory 3.0 Sayam Sen Gupta,
Supratim Banerjee
2 CH1102 Chemistry Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Debasish Haldar,
Rahul Banerjee,
Raja Shunmugam
3 CS1101 Introduction to Computer Programming Laboratory 3.0 Supratim Sengupta,
Susmita Roy
4 ES1101 Earth and Planetary Sciences Theory 3.0 Gaurav Shukla,
Somnath Dasgupta,
Subhronil Mondal
5 HU1101 Communicative English Theory 2.0 Arpan Roy
6 HU1102 Introduction to Philosophy Theory 2.0 Sanjit Chakraborty
7 ID1101 Moodle for Teachers Laboratory 0.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
8 LS1101 Introduction to Biology I Theory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Partho Sarothi Ray
9 LS1102 Biology Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Amit Kumar Mandal,
Partha Pratim Datta,
Robert John Chandran,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta
10 MA1101 Mathematics I Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
11 PH1101 Physics I Theory 3.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
12 PH1102 Physics Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Arindam Kundagrami,
Dhananjay Nandi,
Ritesh Kumar Singh,
Rumi De

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2101 Elements of Chemistry II Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Suman De Sarkar
2 CH2102 Quantum Chemistry I Theory 2.0 Sangita Sen,
Sourav Pal
3 CH2103 Inorganic Laboratory Laboratory 2.0 Sumit Khanra,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
4 ES2101 Biogeochemical Cycles Theory 3.0 Sujata Ray
5 ES2102 Hydrology and Geodynamics Theory 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Sanjay Kumar Mandal
6 LS2101 Biochemistry Theory 2.0 Amit Kumar Mandal,
Rupak Datta
7 LS2102 Biology Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Neelanjana Sengupta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy,
Supratim Datta
8 LS2103 Biophysics Theory 2.0 Dipjyoti Das,
Neelanjana Sengupta
9 MA2101 Analysis I Theory 4.0 Soumya Bhattacharya
10 MA2102 Linear Algebra I Theory 3.0 Somnath Basu
11 MA2103 Mathematical Methods II Theory 3.0 Amit Ghosal
12 PH2101 Waves and optics Theory 2.0 Bipul Pal
13 PH2102 Mechanics II Theory 2.0 Biswarup Mukhopadhyaya
14 PH2103 Physics Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra,
Nirmalya Ghosh,
Subhasis Sinha

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3101 Transition Metal I Theory 4.0 Parna Gupta,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
2 CH3102 Organic Chemistry I Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Das,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar
3 CH3103 Quantum Chemistry II Theory 4.0 Amlan Kusum Roy
4 CH3104 Physical Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Biplab Maji,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar
5 CH3105 Advanced Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal,
Priyadarshi De
6 CH3106 Chemical Kinetics Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
7 CS3101 Programming and Data Structures I Laboratory 4.0 Kripabandhu Ghosh
8 CS3102 Programming in Python Theory 4.0 Dwaipayan Roy
9 ES3101 Sedimentology Theory 4.0 Adrita Choudhuri,
Prasanta Sanyal
10 ES3102 Sedimentology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Adrita Choudhuri,
Prasanta Sanyal
11 ES3103 Mineralogy Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Gaurav Shukla,
Swastika Chatterjee
12 ES3104 Mineralogy and Crystallography Theory 4.0 Gaurav Shukla,
Swastika Chatterjee
13 ES3105 Seismology Theory 4.0 Supriyo Mitra
14 HU3101 History and Philosophy of Science Theory 4.0 Ashish Lahiri,
Partho Sarothi Ray
15 LS3101 Immunology Theory 4.0 Amirul Islam Mallick
16 LS3102 Cell Biology Theory 4.0 Malancha Ta,
Sankar Maiti
17 LS3103 Microbiology Theory 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Rupak Datta
18 LS3104 Cell Biology and Imaging Lab Laboratory 4.0 Bidisha Sinha,
Sankar Maiti
19 LS3105 Gene Expression Lab Laboratory 4.0 Partho Sarothi Ray,
Punyasloke Bhadury
20 LS3106 IPhD Laboratory Rotation I Laboratory 4.0 Mohit Prasad
21 MA3101 Analysis III Theory 4.0 Shirshendu Chowdhury
22 MA3102 Algebra I Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta
23 MA3103 Introduction to Graph Theory & Combinatorics Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee
24 MA3104 Linear Algebra II Theory 4.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
25 MA3105 Numerical Analysis Laboratory 4.0 Koel Das
26 PH3101 Classical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
27 PH3102 Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Soumitro Banerjee
28 PH3103 Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak
29 PH3104 Electrical Circuits and Electronics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
30 PH3105 Nuclear Physics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Satyabrata Raj

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4101 Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis Theory 4.0 Soumyajit Roy
2 CH4102 Molecular Structure and Symmetry Theory 4.0 Debasis Koley
3 CH4103 Group Theory and Spectroscopy Theory 4.0 Debansu Chaudhuri,
Sourav Pal
4 CH4104 Important Perspectives of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Biplab Maji,
Sanjio S. Zade
5 CH4105 IPhD Project Project 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
6 CH4106 Organic Functional Materials Theory 4.0 Ratheesh K Vijayaraghavan,
Supratim Banerjee
7 CH4107 Fluorescence Spectroscopy: Principles and Applications Theory 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
8 CH4108 Chemical Perspectives of Biological Pathways Theory 4.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
9 CH4109 Mathematics for Chemists Theory 4.0 Pradip Kumar Ghorai
10 CH4111 Transition Metal II Theory 4.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Swadhin Mandal
11 CH4112 Organic Chemistry III Theory 4.0 Alakesh Bisai,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
12 CH4113 Laboratory Rotation Laboratory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
13 ES4101 Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology Theory 4.0 Tapabrato Sarkar
14 ES4102 Petrology Laboratory 4.0 Sukanta Dey,
Tapabrato Sarkar
15 ES4103 Geochemistry Theory 4.0 Tarun Kumar Dalai
16 ES4104 Geochemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
17 ES4105 Inverse Theory Theory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah
18 ES4106 Environmental Geosciences Theory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha
19 HU4102 Applied Micro-econometrics Theory 4.0 Tushar Kanti Nandi
20 LS4101 Plant Biology Theory 4.0 Robert John Chandran,
Sreeramaiah Gangappa
21 LS4102 Physiology Theory 4.0 Arnab Gupta
22 LS4103 Developmental Biology Theory 4.0 Mohit Prasad,
Sreeramaiah Gangappa
23 LS4104 Physiology and Developmental Biology Lab Laboratory 4.0 Malancha Ta,
Mohit Prasad,
Partha Pratim Datta
24 LS4105 Neurobiology Theory 4.0 Jayasri Das Sarma
25 LS4106 Cognition Theory 4.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Anuradha Bhat,
Koel Das
26 LS4107 Mathematical Biology Theory 4.0 Dipjyoti Das
27 LS4108 Protein Structure, Function and Engineering Theory 4.0 Rahul Das,
Supratim Datta
28 LS4109 Epigenetics Theory 4.0 Babu Sudhamalla
29 LS4110 IPhD Second Year Project I Project 4.0 Mohit Prasad
30 MA4101 Complex Analysis Theory 4.0 Sushil Gorai
31 MA4102 Functional Analysis Theory 4.0 Shibananda Biswas
32 MA4103 Comprehensive I Project 4.0 Shirshendu Chowdhury,
Somnath Basu,
Swarnendu Datta
33 MA4104 Algebraic Topology Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna
34 MA4105 Differential Geometry Theory 4.0 Sayan Bagchi
35 MA4106 Statistics II Theory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
36 MA4107 Statistical Inference Theory 4.0 Anirvan Chakraborty
37 MA4108 Independent Study Project 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
38 MA4109 IPhD Project I Project 8.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
39 PH4101 Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Kamaraju Natarajan
40 PH4102 Introductory Astrophysics Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi
41 PH4104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 4.0 Pradeep Kumar Mohanty
42 PH4105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
43 PH4106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Koushik Dutta
44 PH4107 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 4.0 Ayan Banerjee
45 PH4109 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Bhavtosh Bansal
46 PH4111 Space Astronomy Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi,
Prasanta K. Panigrahi,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak
47 SS4101 Space Astronomy Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi,
Prasanta K. Panigrahi,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak
48 SS4102 MS by Research Project Project 18.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5101 BSMS Project Project 20.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
2 CH5102 Sustainability and Chemistry Theory 4.0 Amitava Das,
S Sivaram,
Sayam Sen Gupta
3 CH5103 Principles of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Alakesh Bisai,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 CH5104 Principles of Physical Chemistry Theory 4.0 Pradipta Purkayastha,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
5 CH5105 IPhD Project Project 8.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
6 ES5101 Paleontology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Subhronil Mondal
7 ES5102 BSMS Project Project 20.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
8 ES5103 Second Year IPhD Project Project 4.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
9 ES5104 Third Year IPhD Project Project 12.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
10 ES5105 First Year IPhD Seminar Seminar 4.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
11 LS5101 Scientific Communication Theory 4.0 Anindita Bhadra
12 LS5102 BS-MS Project Project 20.0 Mohit Prasad
13 LS5103 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Rituparna Sinha Roy,
Sankar Maiti
14 LS5104 IPhD Third Year Project I Project 8.0 Mohit Prasad
15 MA5101 MS Project Project 12.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
16 MA5102 IPhD Project III Project 12.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
17 MA5105 Algebraic Number Theory Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta
18 MA5108 Multivariate Analysis Theory 4.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
19 MA5109 Time Series Analysis Theory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
20 MA5115 Independent Study Project 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
21 MA5116 Introduction to PDE and Distribution Theory Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta
22 MA5117 Representation Theory of Finite Groups Theory 4.0 Soumalya Joardar
23 MA5118 Principles Bundles & Representation Ring Theory 4.0 Somnath Basu
24 MA5119 Introduction to Lie Algebra Theory 4.0 Sayan Bagchi
25 PH5101 BS-MS Project Project 16.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
26 PH5102 Independent Study Project 4.0 Amit Ghosal,
Ananda Dasgupta
27 PH5103 Advanced Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Siddhartha Lal
28 PH5109 IPhD Project II Project 12.0 Anandamohan Ghosh

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL