Spring 2020 :: Offered Courses (DBS)

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 LS1201 Introduction to Biology II Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Mohit Prasad,
Sreeramaiah Gangappa
2 LS1202 Biology Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Mohit Prasad,
Rahul Das,
Robert John Chandran

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 LS2201 Evolutionary Biology Theory 2.0 Anindita Bhadra
2 LS2202 Molecular Genetics Theory 3.0 Arnab Gupta,
Sreeramaiah Gangappa
3 LS2203 Biology Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Arnab Gupta,
Malancha Ta,
Sankar Maiti

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 LS3201 Ecology and Conservation Theory 4.0 Anuradha Bhat
2 LS3202 Gene Regulation and Cellular Communication Theory 4.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
3 LS3203 Biophysics II Theory 4.0 Bidisha Sinha
4 LS3204 Ecology and Behaviour Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat
5 LS3205 Cloning and Protein Expression Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Rupak Datta
6 LS3206 IPhD Laboratory Rotation II Laboratory 4.0 Mohit Prasad

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 LS4201 Structural Biology Theory 4.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy
2 LS4202 Biostatistics Theory 4.0 Dipjyoti Das,
Robert John Chandran
3 LS4203 Advances Biochemistry and Cellular Metabolism Theory 4.0 Rahul Das,
Sankar Maiti
4 LS4204 Cancer Biology Theory 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
5 LS4205 Bioinformatics Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee,
Babu Sudhamalla
6 LS4206 IPhD Second yr Project II Project 4.0 Mohit Prasad
7 LS4207 Biochemistry and Structural Biology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Amit Kumar Mandal,
Dipjyoti Das,
Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy
8 LS4208 Marine Biology Theory 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 LS5201 BS-MS Project II Project 24.0 Mohit Prasad
2 LS5202 IPhD Third Year Project II Project 8.0 Mohit Prasad
3 LS5203 Basic Mathematics and Computational Biology Theory 4.0 Neelanjana Sengupta

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL