Spring 2020 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1201 General Physical Chemistry Theory 3.0 Debansu Chaudhuri,
Priyadarshi De
2 CH1202 Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Mousumi Das,
Pradipta Purkayastha,
Ratheesh K Vijayaraghavan
3 ES1201 Earth System Processes Theory 3.0 Gaurav Shukla,
Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
4 HU1201 Communicative English II Theory 2.0 Arpan Roy
5 HU1202 Introduction to Philosophy Theory 2.0 Sanjit Chakraborty
6 LS1201 Introduction to Biology II Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Mohit Prasad,
Sreeramaiah Gangappa
7 LS1202 Biology Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Mohit Prasad,
Rahul Das,
Robert John Chandran
8 MA1201 Mathematics II Theory 3.0 Shirshendu Chowdhury
9 MA1202 Mathematical Methods I Theory 3.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
10 PH1201 Physics II Theory 3.0 Partha Mitra
11 PH1202 Physics Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Dhananjay Nandi,
Dibyendu Nandi,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya,
Sourin Das

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2201 Fundamentals of Spectroscopy Theory 2.0 Ratheesh K Vijayaraghavan
2 CH2202 Reaction Mechanisms in Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay,
Suman De Sarkar
3 CH2203 Synthesis and Characterization Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Biplab Maji,
Sanjio S. Zade,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 CS2201 Introduction to Computation Laboratory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Koel Das,
Neelanjana Sengupta,
Susmita Roy,
Swastika Chatterjee
5 ES2201 Geophysics Theory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah
6 ES2202 Introduction to Environmental Science Theory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha,
Sujata Ray
7 LS2201 Evolutionary Biology Theory 2.0 Anindita Bhadra
8 LS2202 Molecular Genetics Theory 3.0 Arnab Gupta,
Sreeramaiah Gangappa
9 LS2203 Biology Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Arnab Gupta,
Malancha Ta,
Sankar Maiti
10 MA2201 Analysis II Theory 4.0 Sushil Gorai
11 MA2202 Probability I Theory 4.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
12 PH2201 Basic Quantum Mechanics Theory 3.0 Siddhartha Lal
13 PH2202 Thermal Physics Theory 2.0 Arindam Kundagrami
14 PH2203 Physics Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Bipul Pal,
Kamaraju Natarajan,
Koushik Dutta,
Rumi De

Level : 6 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3201 Chemistry of Main Group Elements Theory 4.0 Debabrata Mukherjee
2 CH3202 Physical Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Biplab Maji,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar
3 CH3203 Applications of Chemical Thermodynamics Theory 4.0 Debasis Koley
4 CH3204 Organic Synthesis Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Debasish Haldar,
Suman De Sarkar
5 CH3205 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Parna Gupta,
Soumyajit Roy,
Sumit Khanra
6 CH3206 Instrumentation in Chemistry Theory 4.0 Raja Shunmugam,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
7 ES3201 Sedimentology Theory 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Sanjay Kumar Mandal
8 ES3202 Geotechnical Engineering Theory 4.0 Sujata Ray
9 ES3203 Seismology Lab Laboratory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah
10 ES3204 Sedimentology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Sanjay Kumar Mandal
11 ES3205 Structural Geology Fieldwork Laboratory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya,
Tapabrato Sarkar
12 HU3201 Introduction to Economics Theory 4.0 Tushar Kanti Nandi
13 HU3202 Introduction to Psychology Theory 4.0 Pritha Mukhopadhyay
14 LS3201 Ecology and Conservation Theory 4.0 Anuradha Bhat
15 LS3202 Gene Regulation and Cellular Communication Theory 4.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
16 LS3203 Biophysics II Theory 4.0 Bidisha Sinha
17 LS3204 Ecology & Behaviour Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat
18 LS3205 Cloning & Protein Expression Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Rupak Datta
19 LS3206 IPhD Laboratory Rotation II Laboratory 4.0 Mohit Prasad
20 MA3201 Topology Theory 4.0 Soumalya Joardar
21 MA3202 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces Theory 4.0 Sayan Bagchi
22 MA3203 Algebra II Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna
23 MA3204 Analysis IV Theory 4.0 Shibananda Biswas
24 MA3205 Statistics I Theory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
25 MA3206 Statistics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee
26 PH3201 Basic Statistical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Narayan Banerjee
27 PH3202 Intermediate Electricity and Magnetism Theory 4.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak
28 PH3203 Advanced Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
29 PH3204 Advanced Optics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Nirmalya Ghosh
30 PH3205 Basic Nuclear Physics - Theory and Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Satyabrata Raj

Level : 8 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4201 Bioinorganic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Sayam Sen Gupta
2 CH4202 Natural Products and Medicinal Chemistry Theory 4.0 Alakesh Bisai,
Dibyendu Das
3 CH4204 Physical Methods of Structural Elucidation Theory 4.0 Rahul Banerjee,
Supratim Banerjee
4 CH4205 Statistical Thermodynamics Theory 4.0 Susmita Roy
5 CH4206 IPhD Project I Project 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
6 CH4207 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Amlan Kusum Roy,
Balaram Mukhopadhyay
7 CH4210 Advanced Quantum Chemistry Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari,
Sourav Pal
8 ES4201 Precambrian and Phanerozoic Geology Theory 4.0 Sukanta Dey
9 ES4202 Principles of Paleontology Theory 4.0 Subhronil Mondal
10 ES4203 GIS and Remote Sensing Theory 4.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
11 ES4204 Geology of Natural Resources Theory 4.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
12 ES4208 Isotope Geology Theory 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
13 HU4201 Introduction to Economics Theory 4.0 Tushar Kanti Nandi
14 HU4202 Introduction to Psychology Theory 4.0 Pritha Mukhopadhyay
15 ID4206 Chemistry of Materials Theory 4.0 Sayan Bhattacharyya,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
16 ID4210 Polymer Chemistry Theory 4.0 Priyadarshi De,
Raja Shunmugam
17 ID4212 Principles of Atmospheric Science Theory 4.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
18 ID4213 Mineral Physics Theory 4.0 Gaurav Shukla,
Swastika Chatterjee
19 LS4201 Structural Biology Theory 4.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy
20 LS4202 Biostatistics Theory 4.0 Dipjyoti Das,
Robert John Chandran
21 LS4203 Advances Biochemistry and Cellular Metabolism Theory 4.0 Rahul Das,
Sankar Maiti
22 LS4204 Cancer Biology Theory 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
23 LS4205 Bioinformatics Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee,
Babu Sudhamalla
24 LS4206 IPhD Second yr Project II Project 4.0 Mohit Prasad
25 LS4207 Biochemistry & Structural Biology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Amit Kumar Mandal,
Dipjyoti Das,
Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy
26 LS4208 Marine Biology Theory 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
27 MA4201 Algebra III Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta
28 MA4202 Ordinary Differential Equations Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta
29 MA4203 Comprehensive II Seminar 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Subrata Shyam Roy
30 MA4204 Probability II Theory 4.0 Anirvan Chakraborty
31 MA4205 Fourier Analysis Theory 4.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
32 MA4206 Riemannian Geometry Theory 4.0 Somnath Basu
33 MA4207 Machine Learning and Network Analysis Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee,
Koel Das
34 MA4208 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
35 MA4209 IPhD Project II Project 12.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
36 PH4202 Advanced Statistical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Subhasis Sinha
37 PH4203 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Soumitro Banerjee
38 PH4204 High Energy Physics Theory 4.0 Biswarup Mukhopadhyaya
39 PH4205 General Theory of Relativity and Cosmology Theory 4.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
40 PH4206 Quantum Many-body Theory Theory 4.0 Amit Ghosal
41 PH4207 Quantum Information Processing Theory 4.0 Chiranjib Mitra
42 PH4209 Quantum Field Theory II Theory 4.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
43 PH4210 Evolutionary Dynamics Theory 4.0 Supratim Sengupta
44 SS4201 MS Project Project 9.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Level : 10 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5201 MS Project Project 24.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
2 CH5209 IPhD Project II Project 7.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
3 ES5201 BSMS Dissertation Project 24.0 Sujata Ray,
Sukanta Dey
4 ES5202 1st Year IPhD Seminar Seminar 4.0 Sujata Ray,
Sukanta Dey
5 ES5203 2nd Year IPhD Project Project 8.0 Sujata Ray,
Sukanta Dey
6 ES5204 3rd Year IPhD Project Project 13.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
7 LS5201 BS-MS Project II Project 24.0 Mohit Prasad
8 LS5202 IPhD Third Year Project II Project 8.0 Mohit Prasad
9 LS5203 Basic Mathematics and Computational Biology Theory 4.0 Neelanjana Sengupta
10 MA5201 Project Project 20.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
11 MA5208 Topology and Geometry Theory 4.0 Somnath Basu
12 MA5214 Machine Learning and Network Analysis Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee,
Koel Das
13 MA5215 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
14 MA5216 IPhD Project IV Project 12.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
15 PH5201 BS-MS Project Project 24.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
16 PH5209 IPhD Project I Project 8.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
17 PH5210 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
18 PH5211 IPhD Project III Project 11.0 Anandamohan Ghosh

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL