Spring 2021 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 MA1201 Mathematics II Theory 3.0 Shirshendu Chowdhury
2 MA1202 Mathematical Methods I Theory 3.0 Anandamohan Ghosh

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2201 Fundamentals of Spectroscopy Theory 2.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
2 CH2202 Reaction Mechanisms in Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Pradip Kumar Tarafdar,
Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
3 CH2203 Synthesis and Characterization Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Alakesh Bisai,
Biplab Maji,
Sanjio S. Zade,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 CS2201 Introduction to Computation Laboratory 3.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
5 ES2201 Geophysics Theory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Supriyo Mitra
6 ES2202 Introduction to Environmental Science Theory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha,
Sujata Ray
7 LS2201 Evolutionary Biology Theory 2.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Anuradha Bhat
8 LS2202 Molecular Genetics Theory 3.0 Malancha Ta,
Rupak Datta
9 LS2203 Biology Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Arnab Gupta,
Dipjyoti Das,
Sankar Maiti
10 MA2201 Analysis II Theory 4.0 Sushil Gorai
11 MA2202 Probability I Theory 4.0 Soumya Bhattacharya
12 PH2201 Basic Quantum Mechanics Theory 3.0 Siddhartha Lal
13 PH2202 Thermal Physics Theory 2.0 Arindam Kundagrami
14 PH2203 Physics Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Kamaraju Natarajan,
Koushik Dutta,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3201 Main Group elements I Theory 4.0 Debabrata Mukherjee
2 CH3202 Organic Chemistry II Theory 4.0 Suman De Sarkar,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
3 CH3203 Applications of Chemical Thermodynamics Theory 4.0 Debasis Koley
4 CH3204 Organic Synthesis Laboratory II Laboratory 4.0 Debasish Haldar,
Suman De Sarkar
5 CH3205 Inorganic synthesis and characterization Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Amitava Das,
Parna Gupta,
Soumyajit Roy
6 CH3206 Instrumentation in Chemistry Theory 4.0 Raja Shunmugam,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
7 CS3201 Programming and Data Structures II Laboratory 4.0 Dwaipayan Roy,
Kripabandhu Ghosh
8 ES3201 Geomorphology and Remote Sensing Theory 4.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
9 ES3202 Sedimentology Fieldwork Laboratory 4.0 Adrita Choudhuri,
Manoj Kumar Jaiswal,
Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Subhronil Mondal,
Sukanta Dey
10 ES3203 Seismology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Supriyo Mitra
11 ES3204 Principles of Paleontology Theory 4.0 Subhronil Mondal
12 ES3205 Paleontology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Subhronil Mondal
13 HU3201 Introduction to Economics Theory 4.0 Tushar Kanti Nandi
14 HU3202 Introduction to Psychology Theory 4.0 Amrita Pain
15 LS3201 Ecology Theory 4.0 Robert John Chandran
16 LS3204 Ecology & Behaviour Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Radhika Venkatesan
17 LS3205 Cloning & Protein Expression Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Babu Sudhamalla,
Jayasri Das Sarma
18 LS3206 IPhD Laboratory Rotation II Laboratory 4.0 Mohit Prasad
19 LS3207 Biostatistics Theory 4.0 Neelanjana Sengupta,
Somadatta Sinha
20 LS3208 Structural Biology Theory 4.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy
21 MA3201 Topology Theory 4.0 Sayan Bagchi
22 MA3202 Algebra-II Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna
23 MA3203 Analysis-IV Theory 4.0 Shibananda Biswas
24 MA3204 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces Theory 4.0 Soumalya Joardar
25 MA3205 Statistics I Theory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
26 PH3201 Basic Statistical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Pradeep Kumar Mohanty
27 PH3202 Intermediate Electricity and Magnetism Theory 4.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
28 PH3203 Advanced Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
29 PH3204 Electronics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Satyabrata Raj
30 PH3205 Computational Physics Laboratory 4.0 Amit Ghosal,
Ananda Dasgupta,
Anandamohan Ghosh,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4201 Bioinorganic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Arindam Mukherjee
2 CH4202 Natural Products and Medicinal Chemistry Theory 4.0 Alakesh Bisai,
Dibyendu Das
3 CH4204 Physical Methods of Structural Elucidation Theory 4.0 Rahul Banerjee,
Supratim Banerjee
4 CH4205 Statistical Thermodynamics Theory 4.0 Susmita Roy
5 CH4206 IPhD Project I Project 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
6 CH4207 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Sangita Sen
7 CH4208 Lab Rotation Laboratory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
8 CH4209 Chemistry of Materials Theory 4.0 Sayan Bhattacharyya,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
9 CH4210 Molecular Reaction Dynamics Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
10 CH4211 Advanced Quantum Chemistry Theory 4.0 Sangita Sen,
Sourav Pal
11 CH4212 Polymer Chemistry Theory 4.0 Priyadarshi De,
Raja Shunmugam
12 CH4213 Introductory DFT Theory 4.0 Amlan Kusum Roy
13 CH4214 Physical Inorganic and Adv. Bioinorganic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Sumit Khanra
14 CH4215 Advanced Main Group and Organometallic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Debabrata Mukherjee,
Swadhin Mandal
15 CH4216 Advanced Organic Synthesis Theory 4.0 Biplab Maji,
Sanjio S. Zade
16 CH4217 Organic Chemistry Lab Laboratory 4.0 Debasish Haldar,
Suman De Sarkar
17 ES4201 Precambrian and Phanerozoic Geology Theory 4.0 Sukanta Dey
18 ES4202 Principles of Paleontology Theory 4.0 Subhronil Mondal
19 ES4203 Paleontology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Subhronil Mondal
20 ES4204 Geology of Natural Resources Theory 4.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
21 ES4208 Isotope Geology Theory 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
22 ES4213 Mineral Physics Theory 4.0 Gaurav Shukla,
Swastika Chatterjee
23 LS4203 Advances Biochemistry and Cellular Metabolism Theory 4.0 Rahul Das,
Supratim Datta
24 LS4204 Cancer Biology Theory 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
25 LS4205 Bioinformatics Theory 4.0 Babu Sudhamalla,
Dipjyoti Das
26 LS4206 IPhD Second yr Project II Project 4.0 Mohit Prasad
27 LS4207 Biochemistry and Structural Biology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Purba Mukherjee,
Rituparna Sinha Roy,
Supratim Datta
28 LS4210 Mass Spectrometry and its Application in Molecular Medicine Theory 4.0 Amit Kumar Mandal
29 MA4201 Algebra III Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta
30 MA4202 Ordinary Differential Equations Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta
31 MA4203 Comprehensive II Seminar 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Soumalya Joardar,
Subrata Shyam Roy
32 MA4204 Probability II Theory 4.0 Anirvan Chakraborty
33 MA4205 Fourier Analysis Theory 4.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
34 MA4207 Machine Learning & Network Analysis Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee,
Koel Das
35 MA4208 Independent Study II Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
36 MA4209 IPhD Project II Project 8.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
37 PH4203 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Soumitro Banerjee
38 PH4204 High Energy Physics Theory 4.0 Biswarup Mukhopadhyaya
39 PH4205 GTR and Cosmology Theory 4.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak
40 PH4206 Quantum Many-body Theory Theory 4.0 Amit Ghosal
41 PH4207 Quantum Information Processing Theory 4.0 Chiranjib Mitra
42 PH4209 Quantum Field Theory II Theory 4.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
43 PH4211 Condensed Matter Physics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Bhavtosh Bansal,
Bipul Pal
44 PH4212 Atomic and Optical Physics Theory 4.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Nirmalya Ghosh
45 PH4213 Symmetry Methods in Physics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
46 SS4201 Fluid and Magneto-hydrodynamics Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi
47 SS4202 MS Project Project 9.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5201 MS Project Project 24.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
2 CH5209 IPhD Project II Project 8.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
3 ES5201 BSMS Dissertation Project 24.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
4 ES5202 1st Year IPhD Seminar Seminar 4.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
5 ES5203 2nd Year IPhD Project Project 8.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
6 ES5204 3rd Year IPhD Project Project 12.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal,
Sukanta Dey
7 ID5201 Modern Density Functional Theory Theory 1.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee
8 LS5201 MS Project Project 24.0 Mohit Prasad
9 LS5202 IPhD Third Year Project II Project 8.0 Mohit Prasad
10 LS5203 Basic Mathematics and Computational Biology Theory 4.0 Bidisha Sinha
11 MA5201 MS Project Project 16.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
12 MA5208 Topology & Geometry Theory 4.0 Somnath Basu
13 MA5212 Regression Analysis Theory 4.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
14 MA5214 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
15 MA5216 IPhD Project IV Project 12.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
16 PH5201 MS Project Project 24.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
17 PH5209 IPhD Project I Project 8.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
18 PH5210 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Amit Ghosal
19 PH5211 IPhD Project III Project 12.0 Anandamohan Ghosh
20 SS5201 MS Research Project Project 18.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL