Spring 2018 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1201 General Physical Chemistry Theory 3.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
2 CH1202 Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Dibyendu Das,
Pradipta Purkayastha,
Priyadarshi De
3 CS1201 Introduction to Computer Programming Laboratory 3.0 Debasis Koley,
Mousumi Das,
Neelanjana Sengupta,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak
4 ES1201 Earth System Processes Theory 3.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal,
Sayantan Sarkar
5 HU1201 Communicative English and Sociology II Theory 2.0 Debjani Deb Sengupta,
Hiya Chatterjee
6 LS1201 Introduction to Biology II Theory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Mohit Prasad
7 LS1202 Biology Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Amirul Islam Mallick,
Malancha Ta,
Rahul Das,
Supratim Datta
8 MA1201 Mathematics II Theory 3.0 Ratikanta Behera,
Satyaki Mazumder
9 PH1201 Physics II Theory 3.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
10 PH1202 Physics Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Bipul Pal,
Dhananjay Nandi,
Rumi De,
Sourin Das

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2201 Fundamentals of Spectroscopy Theory 2.0 Ratheesh K Vijayaraghavan
2 CH2202 Reaction Mechanisms in Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay,
Suman De Sarkar
3 CH2203 Synthesis and Characterization Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Sanjio S. Zade,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 ES2201 Geophysics Theory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Supriyo Mitra
5 ES2202 Basic Structural Geology and Tectonics Theory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya,
Tapabrato Sarkar
6 LS2201 Evolutionary Biology Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra
7 LS2202 Molecular genetics Theory 2.0 Arnab Gupta
8 LS2203 Biology Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat
9 MA2201 Analysis II Theory 3.0 Shirshendu Chowdhury
10 MA2202 Probability I Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
11 MA2203 Mathematics IV Theory 2.0 Sushil Gorai
12 PH2201 Physics IV Theory 3.0 Siddhartha Lal
13 PH2202 Thermal Physics Theory 2.0 Subhasis Sinha
14 PH2203 Physics Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Anandamohan Ghosh,
Kamaraju Natarajan,
Partha Mitra

Level : 6 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3201 Chemistry of Transition Elements Theory 4.0 Sumit Khanra
2 CH3202 Physical Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Biplab Maji,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar
3 CH3203 Group Theory and Spectroscopy Theory 4.0 Debansu Chaudhuri,
Sourav Pal
4 CH3204 Organic synthesis laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Debasish Haldar,
Suman De Sarkar
5 CH3205 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Rahul Banerjee,
Sayam Sen Gupta,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
6 CH3206 Instrumentation in Chemistry Theory 4.0 Raja Shunmugam,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
7 ES3201 Sedimentology Theory 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal
8 ES3202 Geotechnical Engineering Theory 4.0 Sujata Ray
9 ES3203 Seismology Lab Laboratory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Supriyo Mitra
10 ES3204 Geology of Natural Resources I Theory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha,
Sitindra Sundar Dirghangi,
Somnath Dasgupta
11 ES3205 Structural Geology Fieldwork Laboratory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya,
Sitindra Sundar Dirghangi,
Tapabrato Sarkar
12 HU3201 Introduction to Economics Theory 4.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
13 LS3201 Ecology and Conservation Theory 4.0 Anuradha Bhat
14 LS3202 Gene Regulation and Cellular Communication Theory 4.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
15 LS3203 Biophysics II Theory 4.0 Neelanjana Sengupta
16 LS3204 Biology Laboratory-VII Laboratory 4.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Annagiri Sumana
17 LS3205 Biology Laboratory-VIII Laboratory 4.0 Jayasri Das Sarma,
Rupak Datta
18 LS3206 IPhD Laboratory Rotation II Project 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
19 MA3201 Topology Theory 4.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
20 MA3202 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces Theory 4.0 Somnath Basu
21 MA3203 Algebra II Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta
22 MA3204 Analysis IV Theory 4.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
23 MA3205 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Theory 4.0 Koel Das
24 PH3201 Basic Statistical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
25 PH3202 Intermediate Electricity and Magnetism Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
26 PH3203 Advanced Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
27 PH3204 Advanced Optics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Nirmalya Ghosh
28 PH3205 Basic Nuclear Physics - Theory and Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Satyabrata Raj

Level : 8 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4201 Bioinorganic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Sayam Sen Gupta
2 CH4202 Natural Products and Medicinal Chemistry Theory 4.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Dibyendu Das
3 CH4204 Physical Methods of Structural Elucidation Theory 4.0 Rahul Banerjee,
Subhajit Bandyopadhyay,
Supratim Banerjee
4 CH4205 Statistical Thermodynamics Theory 4.0 Pradip Kumar Ghorai
5 CH4206 IPhD Project Project 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
6 CH4207 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari,
Soumitro Banerjee
7 ES4202 Principles of Paleontology Theory 4.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay
8 ES4203 Paleontology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay
9 ES4205 Environmental Sciences Fieldwork Laboratory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha,
Sayantan Sarkar,
Sujata Ray
10 ES4208 Isotope Geology Theory 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
11 HU4201 Introduction to Psychology Theory 4.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
12 ID4201 Evolutionary Dynamics Theory 4.0 Supratim Sengupta
13 ID4202 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee
14 ID4203 Bonding in Chemistry Theory 4.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
15 ID4205 Symmetry in Chemistry Theory 4.0 Amlan Kusum Roy
16 ID4206 Chemistry of Materials Theory 4.0 Sayan Bhattacharyya,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
17 ID4207 Ordinary Differential Equations Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta
18 ID4208 Statistics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
19 ID4209 Molecular Reaction Dynamics Theory 4.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
20 ID4210 Polymer Chemistry Theory 4.0 Priyadarshi De,
Raja Shunmugam
21 ID4211 Advanced Quantum Chemistry Theory 4.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
22 ID4212 Principles of Atmospheric Science Theory 4.0 Sayantan Sarkar
23 ID4213 Geology of Natural Resources II Theory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha,
Sitindra Sundar Dirghangi,
Somnath Dasgupta
24 LS4201 Structural Biology Theory 4.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy
25 LS4202 Biostatistics Theory 4.0 Robert John Chandran
26 LS4203 Advanced Biochemistry and Cellular Metabolism Theory 4.0 Sankar Maiti
27 LS4204 Cancer Biology Theory 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
28 LS4205 Bioinformatics Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee
29 LS4206 IPhD Second Year Project II Project 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
30 LS4207 Biology Lab X Laboratory 4.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy
31 LS4208 Marine Biology Theory 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
32 MA4201 Fourier Analysis Theory 4.0 Shibananda Biswas
33 MA4203 Differential Geometry Theory 4.0 Utsav Choudhury
34 MA4204 Seminar Course Seminar 4.0 Somnath Basu
35 MA4205 IPhD Seminar Seminar 4.0 Somnath Basu
36 MA4206 Algebraic Topology Theory 4.0 Somnath Basu
37 PH4201 Advanced Experimental Physics Laboratory 4.0 Kamaraju Natarajan
38 PH4202 Advanced Statistical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Bhavtosh Bansal
39 PH4203 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Soumitro Banerjee
40 PH4204 High Energy Physics Theory 4.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
41 PH4205 General Theory of Relativity and Cosmology Theory 4.0 Narayan Banerjee
42 PH4206 Quantum Many-body Theory Theory 4.0 Chiranjib Mitra
43 PH4207 Quantum Information Processing Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
44 PH4208 Soft Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Arindam Kundagrami
45 PH4209 Quantum Field Theory II Theory 4.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
46 PH4210 Space Astronomy Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi
47 PH4211 Fluid- and Magneto-hydrodynamics (FM-HD) Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi
48 SS4201 MS Project Project 9.0 Dibyendu Nandi
49 SS4202 Space Astronomy Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi
50 SS4203 Fluid- and Magneto-hydrodynamics (FM-HD) Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi

Level : 10 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5201 MS Project Project 20.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
2 CH5202 Principles of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
3 CH5209 IPhD Project Project 6.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
4 CH5210 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari,
Prasun Kumar Mandal
5 ES5201 BSMS Dissertation Project 24.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
6 ES5202 1st Year IPhD Seminar Seminar 4.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
7 ES5203 2nd Year IPhD Project Project 8.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
8 LS5201 BS-MS Project II Project 24.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
9 LS5202 IPhD Third Year Project II Project 6.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
10 LS5203 Basic Mathematics and Computational Biology Theory 4.0 Bidisha Sinha
11 MA5201 Project Project 20.0 Somnath Basu
12 MA5209 IPhD Project Project 8.0 Somnath Basu
13 MA5215 Introduction to Markov Chains and Stochastic Processes Theory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
14 MA5216 Several Complex Variables Theory 4.0 Sushil Gorai
15 MA5217 Arithmetic Geometry Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta,
Utsav Choudhury
16 MA5218 Elective IV Theory 4.0 _ Not Yet Decided _
17 PH5201 BS-MS Project Project 24.0 Bipul Pal
18 PH5202 Quantum Field Theory II Theory 4.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
19 PH5208 MS By Research Project Project 20.0 Bipul Pal
20 PH5209 IPhD Project I Project 8.0 Bipul Pal
21 PH5210 Independent Study Project 4.0 Bipul Pal
22 PH5211 IPhD Project III Project 9.0 Bipul Pal

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CESSI ALL