Autumn 2019 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1101 Elements of Chemistry Theory 3.0 Sayam Sen Gupta,
Supratim Banerjee
2 CH1102 Chemistry Lab I Laboratory 3.0 Debasish Haldar,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar,
Rahul Banerjee,
Raja Shunmugam
3 CS1101 Introduction to Computer Programming Laboratory 3.0 Neelanjana Sengupta,
Supratim Sengupta,
Susmita Roy,
Swastika Chatterjee
4 ES1101 Earth and Planetary Sciences Theory 3.0 Somnath Dasgupta
5 HU1101 Communicative English Theory 2.0 Arpan Roy
6 HU1102 Introduction to Philosophy Theory 2.0 Mihir K Chakraborty
7 LS1101 Introduction to Biology I Theory 3.0 Anuradha Bhat,
Partho Sarothi Ray
8 LS1102 Biology Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Amit Kumar Mandal,
Partha Pratim Datta,
Robert John Chandran,
Tapas Kumar Sengupta
9 MA1101 Mathematics I Theory 3.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
10 PH1101 Mechanics I Theory 3.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
11 PH1102 Physics Laboratory I Laboratory 3.0 Amit Ghosal,
Arindam Kundagrami,
Satyabrata Raj,
Sourin Das

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2101 Inorganic Chemistry II Theory 3.0 Arindam Mukherjee
2 CH2102 Quantum Chemistry I Theory 2.0 Mousumi Das,
Sourav Pal
3 CH2103 Inorganic and Spectroscopy Laboratory Laboratory 2.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Chilla Malla Reddy,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
4 ES2101 Biogeochemical Cycles Theory 3.0 Sayantan Sarkar,
Sujata Ray
5 ES2102 Hydrology and Geodynamics Theory 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Sanjay Kumar Mandal
6 LS2101 Biochemistry Theory 2.0 Rahul Das,
Rupak Datta
7 LS2102 Biology Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Neelanjana Sengupta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy
8 LS2103 Biophysics Theory 2.0 Bidisha Sinha,
Dipjyoti Das
9 MA2101 Analysis I Theory 4.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
10 MA2102 Linear Algebra I Theory 3.0 Somnath Basu
11 MA2103 Mathematical Methods - II Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Ratikanta Behera
12 PH2101 Waves and optics Theory 2.0 Bipul Pal
13 PH2102 Mechanics II Theory 2.0 Ananda Dasgupta
14 PH2103 Physics Laboratory III Laboratory 3.0 Chiranjib Mitra,
Nirmalya Ghosh

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3101 Chemistry of Transition Elements Theory 4.0 Sumit Khanra
2 CH3102 Organic Synthesis Theory 4.0 Alakesh Bisai,
Dibyendu Das
3 CH3103 Quantum Chemistry II Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
4 CH3104 Stereochemistry and asymmetric synthesis Theory 4.0 Suman De Sarkar,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
5 CH3105 Advanced Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Debansu Chaudhuri,
Prasun Kumar Mandal,
Priyadarshi De
6 CH3106 Supramolecular Chemistry Theory 4.0 Chilla Malla Reddy,
Debasish Haldar,
Rahul Banerjee
7 ES3101 Advanced Structural Geology Theory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya
8 ES3102 Structural Geology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya
9 ES3103 Mineralogy Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Sanjay Kumar Mandal
10 ES3104 Mineralogy Theory 4.0 Gaurav Shukla,
Swastika Chatterjee
11 ES3105 Seismology Theory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah
12 HU3101 History and Philosophy of Science Theory 4.0 Ashish Lahiri,
Partho Sarothi Ray
13 LS3101 Immunology Theory 4.0 Amirul Islam Mallick
14 LS3102 Cell Biology Theory 4.0 Malancha Ta,
Sankar Maiti
15 LS3103 Microbiology Theory 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury,
Rupak Datta
16 LS3104 Biology Laboratory V Laboratory 4.0 Bidisha Sinha,
Dipjyoti Das,
Sankar Maiti
17 LS3105 Biology Laboratory VI Laboratory 4.0 Amirul Islam Mallick,
Punyasloke Bhadury
18 LS3106 IPhD Laboratory Rotation I Project 4.0 Mohit Prasad
19 MA3101 Analysis III Theory 4.0 Shirshendu Chowdhury
20 MA3102 Algebra I Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta
21 MA3103 Introduction to Graph Theory Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee
22 MA3104 Linear Algebra II Theory 4.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
23 MA3105 Numerical Analysis Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta
24 MA3106 Numerical Analysis Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Koel Das
25 MA3107 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta
26 PH3101 Intermediate Classical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
27 PH3102 Intermediate Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Soumitro Banerjee
28 PH3103 Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
29 PH3104 Electronics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Dhananjay Nandi,
Kamaraju Natarajan
30 PH3105 Computational Physics Laboratory 4.0 Anandamohan Ghosh

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4101 Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis Theory 4.0 Swadhin Mandal
2 CH4102 Molecular Structure and Symmetry Theory 4.0 Amlan Kusum Roy
3 CH4103 Chemical Thermodynamics Theory 4.0 Debasis Koley
4 CH4104 Important Perspectives of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Biplab Maji,
Sanjio S. Zade
5 CH4105 IPhD Project Project 4.0 Soumyajit Roy
6 CH4106 Organic Functional Materials Theory 4.0 Ratheesh K Vijayaraghavan,
Supratim Banerjee
7 CH4107 Fluorescence Spectroscopy: Principles and Applications Theory 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
8 CH4108 Chemical Perspectives of Biological Pathways Theory 4.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay
9 CH4109 Mathematics for Chemists Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari,
Susmita Roy
10 CH4110 Frontiers at the Chemistry-Biology Interface Theory 4.0 Arabinda Chaudhuri
11 ES4101 Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology Theory 4.0 Tapabrato Sarkar
12 ES4102 Petrology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Sukanta Dey,
Tapabrato Sarkar
13 ES4103 Geochemistry Theory 4.0 Tarun Kumar Dalai
14 ES4104 Geochemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
15 ES4105 Inverse Theory Theory 4.0 Gaurav Shukla,
Kajaljyoti Borah
16 ES4106 Environmental Geosciences Theory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha
17 HU4102 Sociology Theory 4.0 Sujata Sen
18 LS4101 Plant Biology Theory 4.0 Robert John Chandran,
Sreeramaiah Gangappa
19 LS4102 Physiology Theory 4.0 Arnab Gupta
20 LS4103 Developmental Biology Theory 4.0 Mohit Prasad,
Sreeramaiah Gangappa
21 LS4104 Biology Laboratory IX Laboratory 4.0 Malancha Ta,
Mohit Prasad,
Partha Pratim Datta
22 LS4105 Neurobiology Theory 4.0 Jayasri Das Sarma
23 LS4106 Cognition Theory 4.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Koel Das
24 LS4107 IPhD Second Year Project I Project 4.0 Mohit Prasad
25 LS4108 Epigenetics Theory 4.0 Babu Sudhamalla
26 MA4101 Complex Analysis Theory 4.0 Sushil Gorai
27 MA4102 Functional Analysis Theory 4.0 Shibananda Biswas
28 MA4103 Comprehensive I Theory 4.0 Shibananda Biswas,
Somnath Basu,
Sushil Gorai
29 MA4104 Algebraic Topology Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna
30 MA4105 Differential Geometry Theory 4.0 Sayan Bagchi
31 MA4106 Statistics II Theory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
32 MA4107 Statistical Inference Theory 4.0 Anirvan Chakraborty
33 MA4108 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
34 MA4109 IPhD Project I Project 8.0 Somnath Basu
35 PH4101 Basic Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee
36 PH4102 Introductory Astrophysics Theory 4.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak
37 PH4103 Condensed Matter Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Bhavtosh Bansal,
Partha Mitra
38 PH4104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 4.0 Subhasis Sinha
39 PH4105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
40 PH4106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Narayan Banerjee
41 PH4107 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 4.0 Ayan Banerjee
42 PH4108 Biological Physics Theory 4.0 Rumi De
43 PH4111 Space Astronomy Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi,
Prasanta K. Panigrahi,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak
44 SS4101 Space Astronomy Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi,
Prasanta K. Panigrahi,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak
45 SS4102 MS by Research Project Project 9.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5101 MS Project Project 20.0 Soumyajit Roy
2 CH5102 Principles of Inorganic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Debabrata Mukherjee,
Parna Gupta,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
3 CH5103 Principles of Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Alakesh Bisai,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 CH5104 Principles of Physical Chemistry Theory 4.0 Pradipta Purkayastha,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
5 CH5105 IPhD Project Project 7.0 Soumyajit Roy
6 ES5101 GIS and Remote Sensing Theory 4.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal
7 ES5102 BSMS Dissertation Project 20.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
8 ES5103 Second Year IPhD Project Project 4.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
9 ES5104 Third Year IPhD Project Project 11.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
10 ES5105 First Year IPhD Seminar Course Seminar 4.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
11 LS5101 BS-MS Project Project 20.0 Mohit Prasad
12 LS5102 Scientific Communication Seminar 4.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Rahul Das
13 LS5103 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Annagiri Sumana
14 LS5104 IPhD Third Year Project I Project 8.0 Mohit Prasad
15 MA5101 MS Project Project 12.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
16 MA5102 IPhD Project III Project 12.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
17 MA5103 Partial Differential Equations Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta,
Saugata Bandyopadhyay,
Shirshendu Chowdhury
18 MA5104 Representation theory for topological groups Theory 4.0 Sayan Bagchi,
Swarnendu Datta
19 MA5109 Multivariate Analysis Theory 4.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
20 MA5110 Time series analysis Theory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
21 MA5115 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna,
Rajib Dutta
22 PH5101 BS-MS Project Project 16.0 Amit Ghosal
23 PH5102 Independent Study Project 4.0 Amit Ghosal
24 PH5103 Advanced Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Siddhartha Lal
25 PH5104 Nonlinear Dynamics Theory 4.0 Subhasis Sinha
26 PH5105 Advanced Mathematical Methods of Physics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
27 PH5106 Basics of Field Theory and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Narayan Banerjee
28 PH5107 Advanced Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics Theory 4.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Nirmalya Ghosh
29 PH5108 Biological Physics Theory 4.0 Rumi De
30 PH5109 IPhD Project II Project 12.0 Amit Ghosal
31 PH5110 Fluid and Magnetohydrodynamics Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi
32 PH5111 Space Astronomy Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi,
Prasanta K. Panigrahi,
Rajesh Kumble Nayak
33 SS5101 Fluid and Magnetohydrodynamics Theory 4.0 Dibyendu Nandi

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL