Spring 2019 :: Offered Courses

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL

Level : 1 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH1201 General Physical Chemistry Theory 3.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
2 CH1202 Physical Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Debasis Koley,
Dibyendu Das,
Pradipta Purkayastha,
Priyadarshi De,
Ratheesh K Vijayaraghavan
3 ES1201 Earth System Processes Theory 3.0 Manoj Kumar Jaiswal,
Sayantan Sarkar,
Somnath Dasgupta
4 HU1201 Communicative English II Theory 2.0 Arpan Roy
5 HU1202 Sociology II Theory 2.0 Sujata Sen
6 LS1201 Introduction to Biology II Theory 3.0 Annagiri Sumana,
Mohit Prasad
7 LS1202 Biology Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Amirul Islam Mallick,
G. Lekha,
Mohit Prasad,
Rahul Das,
Sreeramaiah Gangappa,
Supratim Datta
8 MA1201 Mathematics II Theory 3.0 Shirshendu Chowdhury
9 MA1202 Mathematical Methods I Theory 3.0 Ananda Dasgupta,
Ratikanta Behera
10 PH1201 Physics II Theory 3.0 Sourin Das
11 PH1202 Physics Laboratory II Laboratory 3.0 Anandamohan Ghosh,
Dhananjay Nandi,
Rangeet Bhattacharyya,
Rumi De

Level : 2 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH2201 Fundamentals of Spectroscopy Theory 2.0 Ratheesh K Vijayaraghavan
2 CH2202 Reaction Mechanisms in Organic Chemistry Theory 3.0 Subhajit Bandyopadhyay,
Suman De Sarkar
3 CH2203 Synthesis and Characterization Laboratory Laboratory 3.0 Parna Gupta,
Sanjio S. Zade,
Sureshkumar Devarajulu
4 ES2201 Geophysics Theory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Supriyo Mitra
5 ES2202 Basic Structural Geology and Tectonics Theory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya,
Tapabrato Sarkar
6 LS2201 Evolutionary Biology Theory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra
7 LS2202 Molecular genetics Theory 2.0 Arnab Gupta
8 LS2203 Biology Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Anuradha Bhat,
Arnab Gupta,
Bidisha Sinha,
Robert John Chandran
9 MA2201 Analysis II Theory 3.0 Asok Kumar Nanda
10 MA2202 Probability I Theory 3.0 Soumya Bhattacharya
11 MA2203 Mathematics IV Theory 2.0 Sushil Gorai
12 PH2201 Physics IV Theory 3.0 Siddhartha Lal
13 PH2202 Thermal Physics Theory 2.0 Subhasis Sinha
14 PH2203 Physics Laboratory IV Laboratory 3.0 Ayan Banerjee,
Bipul Pal,
Partha Mitra

Level : 3 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH3201 Chemistry of Main Group Elements Theory 4.0 Soumyajit Roy
2 CH3202 Physical Organic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Biplab Maji,
Pradip Kumar Tarafdar
3 CH3203 Group Theory and Spectroscopy Theory 4.0 Debansu Chaudhuri,
Sourav Pal
4 CH3204 Organic synthesis laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Debasish Haldar,
Suman De Sarkar
5 CH3205 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Parna Gupta,
Rahul Banerjee,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
6 CH3206 Instrumentation in Chemistry Theory 4.0 Raja Shunmugam,
Sayan Bhattacharyya
7 ES3201 Sedimentology Theory 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal
8 ES3202 Geotechnical Engineering Theory 4.0 Sujata Ray
9 ES3203 Seismology Lab Laboratory 4.0 Kajaljyoti Borah,
Supriyo Mitra
10 ES3204 Sedimentology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Adrita Choudhuri,
Sukanta Dey
11 ES3205 Structural Geology Fieldwork Laboratory 4.0 Kathakali Bhattacharyya,
Tapabrato Sarkar
12 HU3201 Introduction to Economics Theory 4.0 Tushar Kanti Nandi
13 LS3201 Ecology and Conservation Theory 4.0 Anuradha Bhat
14 LS3202 Gene Regulation and Cellular Communication Theory 4.0 Partho Sarothi Ray
15 LS3203 Biophysics II Theory 4.0 Bidisha Sinha
16 LS3204 Biology Laboratory-VII Laboratory 4.0 Anindita Bhadra,
Annagiri Sumana
17 LS3205 Biology Laboratory-VIII Laboratory 4.0 G. Lekha,
Malancha Ta,
Rupak Datta
18 LS3206 IPhD Laboratory Rotation II Project 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
19 MA3201 Topology Theory 4.0 Subrata Shyam Roy
20 MA3202 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces Theory 4.0 Sayan Bagchi
21 MA3203 Algebra II Theory 4.0 Md. Ali Zinna
22 MA3204 Analysis IV Theory 4.0 Shibananda Biswas
23 MA3205 Statistics I Theory 4.0 Anirvan Chakraborty
24 MA3206 Statistics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
25 PH3201 Basic Statistical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Narayan Banerjee
26 PH3202 Intermediate Electricity and Magnetism Theory 4.0 Prasanta K. Panigrahi
27 PH3203 Advanced Quantum Mechanics Theory 4.0 Ananda Dasgupta
28 PH3204 Advanced Optics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Kamaraju Natarajan,
Nirmalya Ghosh
29 PH3205 Basic Nuclear Physics - Theory and Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Goutam Dev Mukherjee,
Satyabrata Raj

Level : 4 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH4201 Bioinorganic Chemistry Theory 4.0 Arindam Mukherjee,
Sayam Sen Gupta
2 CH4202 Natural Products and Medicinal Chemistry Theory 4.0 Balaram Mukhopadhyay,
Dibyendu Das
3 CH4204 Physical Methods of Structural Elucidation Theory 4.0 Rahul Banerjee,
Supratim Banerjee
4 CH4205 Statistical Thermodynamics Theory 4.0 Pradip Kumar Ghorai
5 CH4206 IPhD Project I Project 4.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
6 CH4207 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Arabinda Chaudhuri,
Ashwani Kumar Tiwari,
Swadhin Mandal
7 CH4208 Symmetry in Chemistry Theory 4.0 Amlan Kusum Roy
8 CH4209 Molecular Reaction Dynamics Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari
9 CH4210 Advanced Quantum Chemistry Theory 4.0 Ashwani Kumar Tiwari,
Sourav Pal
10 ES4201 Precambrian and Phanerozoic Geology Theory 4.0 Somnath Dasgupta,
Sukanta Dey
11 ES4202 Principles of Paleontology Theory 4.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay
12 ES4203 Paleontology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Devapriya Chattopadhyay
13 ES4204 Sedimentology Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Adrita Choudhuri,
Sukanta Dey
14 ES4205 Environmental Sciences Fieldwork Laboratory 4.0 Gopala Krishna Darbha,
Sayantan Sarkar,
Sujata Ray
15 ES4208 Isotope Geology Theory 4.0 Prasanta Sanyal,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
16 HU4201 Introduction to Psychology Theory 4.0 Pritha Mukhopadhyay
17 ID4201 Evolutionary Dynamics Theory 4.0 Supratim Sengupta
18 ID4202 Computer Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee
19 ID4206 Chemistry of Materials Theory 4.0 Sayan Bhattacharyya,
Venkataramanan Mahalingam
20 ID4208 Statistics Laboratory Laboratory 4.0 Koel Das
21 ID4210 Polymer Chemistry Theory 4.0 Priyadarshi De,
Raja Shunmugam
22 ID4212 Principles of Atmospheric Science Theory 4.0 Sayantan Sarkar
23 ID4213 Mineral Physics Theory 4.0 Gaurav Shukla,
Swastika Chatterjee
24 LS4201 Structural Biology Theory 4.0 Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy
25 LS4202 Biostatistics Theory 4.0 Dipjyoti Das,
Robert John Chandran
26 LS4203 Advanced Biochemistry and Cellular Metabolism Theory 4.0 Sankar Maiti
27 LS4204 Cancer Biology Theory 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
28 LS4205 Bioinformatics Theory 4.0 Anirban Banerjee,
Babu Sudhamalla
29 LS4206 IPhD Second Year Project II Project 4.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
30 LS4207 Biology Lab X Laboratory 4.0 G. Lekha,
Partha Pratim Datta,
Rituparna Sinha Roy,
Supratim Datta
31 LS4208 Marine Biology Theory 4.0 Punyasloke Bhadury
32 MA4201 Fourier Analysis Theory 4.0 Saugata Bandyopadhyay
33 MA4202 Ordinary Differential Equations Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta
34 MA4203 Differential Geometry Theory 4.0 Swarnendu Datta
35 MA4204 Seminar Course Seminar 4.0 Somnath Basu
36 MA4205 IPhD Seminar Seminar 4.0 Somnath Basu
37 MA4206 Algebraic Topology Theory 4.0 Somnath Basu
38 MA4207 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
39 PH4202 Advanced Statistical Mechanics Theory 4.0 Bhavtosh Bansal
40 PH4203 Research Methodology Theory 4.0 Soumitro Banerjee
41 PH4204 High Energy Physics Theory 4.0 Ritesh Kumar Singh
42 PH4205 General Theory of Relativity and Cosmology Theory 4.0 Golam Mortuza Hossain
43 PH4206 Quantum Many-body Theory Theory 4.0 Amit Ghosal
44 PH4207 Quantum Information Processing Theory 4.0 Chiranjib Mitra
45 PH4208 Soft Condensed Matter Physics Theory 4.0 Arindam Kundagrami
46 SS4201 MS Project Project 9.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Level : 5 Programme : MS, MR, IP, RS
Sl. No.Course CodeCourse NameType Credits Instructor(s)
1 CH5201 MS Project Project 24.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
2 CH5209 IPhD Project II Project 7.0 Prasun Kumar Mandal
3 ES5201 BSMS Dissertation Project 24.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
4 ES5202 1st Year IPhD Seminar Seminar 4.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
5 ES5203 2nd Year IPhD Project Project 8.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
6 ES5204 3rd Year IPhD Project Project 11.0 Sujata Ray,
Tarun Kumar Dalai
7 LS5201 BS-MS Project II Project 24.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
8 LS5202 IPhD Third Year Project II Project 8.0 Tapas Kumar Sengupta
9 LS5203 Basic Mathematics and Computational Biology Theory 4.0 Neelanjana Sengupta
10 MA5201 Project Project 20.0 Somnath Basu
11 MA5207 IPhD Project II Project 8.0 Somnath Basu
12 MA5208 Topics in Analysis Theory 4.0 Sushil Gorai
13 MA5209 IPhD Project IV Project 9.0 Somnath Basu
14 MA5210 Independent Study Theory 4.0 Satyaki Mazumder
15 MA5214 Sobolev Spaces: Theory and Applications Theory 4.0 Rajib Dutta
16 MA5215 Introduction to Markov Chains and Stochastic Processes Theory 4.0 Imran Habib Biswas
17 PH5201 BS-MS Project Project 24.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
18 PH5209 IPhD Project I Project 8.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
19 PH5210 Independent Study Project 4.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
20 PH5211 IPhD Project III Project 11.0 Rangeet Bhattacharyya
21 SS5201 MS in Space Physics Project- II Project 18.0 Rajesh Kumble Nayak

Department wise list:
DBS DCS DES DMS DPS CSA HSS CESSI ALL